World Junior Records—Women

World Junior Records are those officially ratified by the IAAF. Junior Records are restricted to athletes who do not turn 20 at any time during the calendar year in which the mark is made.

Symbols:
' after name = non-U.S. citizen
(AmC) = American-born collegian
(A) = altitude-aided mark--over 1000m of altitude (in affected events only)
i = made indoors (banked-track marks not acceptable)
p = mark still pending ratification

 

Running Events
100 10.88 Marlies Göhr (East Germany) Dresden, Germany 7/01/77
200 22.18 Allyson Felix (US) Athens, Greece 8/25/04
400 49.42 Grit Breuer (Germany) Tokyo, Japan 8/27/91
800 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) Zürich, Switzerland 8/29/08
1000  2:35.4 Irina Nikitina (Soviet Union) Podolsk, Russia 8/05/79
  2:35.4 Katrin Wühn (East Germany) Potsdam, East Germany 7/12/84
1500 3:51.34 Yinglai Lang (China) Shanghai, China 10/19/97
  [T&FN believes all the marks made in the Chinese National Games of ’93 and ’97 are flawed.]
  [We believe the “real” fastest is 3:56.98  Faith Kipyegon (Kenya)  5/10/13]
Mile 4:17.57 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Zürich, Switzerland 8/21/85
Steeple 9:20.37 Birtukan Adamu (Ethiopia) Rome, Italy 5/26/11
3000 8:28.83 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Rome, Italy 9/07/85
5000 14:30.88 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bergen, Norway 6/11/04
10,000 30:26.50 Linet Masai (Kenya) Beijing, China 8/15/08
100H 12.84 Aliuska López (Cuba) Zagreb, Croatia 7/16/87
400H 54.40 Xing Wang (China) Nanjing, China 10/21/05
Relay Events
4 x 100 43.29 United States Eugene, Oregon 8/08/06
  (Bianca Knight, Jeneba Tarmoh, Elizabeth Olear, Gabby Mayo)
4 x 400 3:27.60 United States Grosseto, Italy 7/18/04
  (Alex Anderson 53.1, Ashlee Kidd 51.6,
Stephanie Smith 51.0, Natasha Hastings 51.9)
Field Events
High Jump 2.01 | 6-7 Olga Turchak (Soviet Union) Moscow, Russia 8/08/06
  2.01 | 6-7 Heike Balck (East Germany) Chemnitz, Germany 6/18/89
Pole Vault 4.63 | 15-2¼i Angelica Bengtsson (Sweden) Stockholm, Sweden 2/22/11
Long Jump 7.14 | 23-5¼ Heike Drechsler (East Germany) Bratislava, Slovakia 6/03/83
Triple Jump 14.62 | 47-11¾ Tereza Marinova (Bulgaria) Sydney, Australia 8/25/96
Shot 20.54 | 67-4¾ Astrid Kumbernuss (East Germany) Orimatilla, Finland 7/01/89
Discus 74.40 | 244-1 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) Berlin, Germany 9/13/88
Hammer 73.24 | 240-3 Wenxiu Zhang (China) Changsha, China 6/24/05
Javelin 63.01 | 206-8 Vira Rebryk (Ukraine) Bydgoszcz, Poland 7/10/08
Multi Event
Heptathlon 6542 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) Kingston, Jamaica 7/19-20/02
  (13.33, 1.89/6-2¼, 13.16/43-2¼, 23.71 [3915],
6.36/20-10½, 47.61/156-2, 2:27.99 [2627])
Road Event
Marathon+ 2:22:38 Yingying Zhang (China) Xiamen, China 1/05/08
Walk Events
10,000 42:59.48 Yelena Lashmanova (Russia) Tallinn, Estonia 7/21/11
10K(r) 41:57 Hongmiao Gao (China) Beijing, China 9/08/93


February 7, 2014