Karlsruhe Results: Dibaba 3:55.17 World Record
(iaaf results service)

01/02/2014

Indoor Meeting - Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe, 01/02/2014


Men' results

800 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     KEN    1:46.30                  
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:46.30                  
    3 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:46.88                  
    4 Lange , Andreas                  GER    1:47.63                  
    5 Zwicker , Patrick                GER    1:47.64                  
    6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:48.33                  
    7 Ludolph , Sören                  GER    1:49.88                  
      Pennekamp , Nils                 NED        DNF                  

1500 Metres - Men                                            

    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:37.02                  
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:37.42                  
    3 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:37.49                  
    4 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:40.26                  
    5 Orth , Florian                   GER    3:41.56                  
    6 Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP    3:41.58                  
    7 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:43.50                  
      Denissel , Simon                 FRA        DNF                  
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                  
      Verbrugghe , David               FRA        DNF                  

3000 Metres - Men                                            

    1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:36.27                  
    2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:37.76                  
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    7:38.18                  
    4 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:38.51                  
    5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:47.25                  
    6 Gabius , Arne                    GER    7:54.68                  
    7 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:12.19                  
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                  
      Mahmoudi , Abdelkader            FRA        DNF                  

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                

    1 Eaton , Jarret                   USA       7.54                  
    2 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.58                  
    3 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER       7.66                  
    4 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.68                  
    5 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.69                  
    6 Traber , Gregor                  GER       7.73                  
    7 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.77                  
      Doucouré , Ladji                 FRA         DQ                  

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         

    1 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.62                  
    2 Traber , Gregor                  GER       7.71                  
    3 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.73                  
    4 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.78                  
    5 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA       7.79
    6 Freimuth , Rico                  GER       7.83
      Schwarzer , Helge                GER         DQ                  

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         

    1 Doucouré , Ladji                 FRA       7.62                  
    2 Eaton , Jarret                   USA       7.64                  
    3 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER       7.65                  
    4 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.68                  
    5 Bühler , Matthias                GER       7.92
    6 Garcia , Pedro                   ESP       8.01

Pole Vault - Men                                             

    1 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.75                  
    2 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.65                  
    3 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.65                  
    4 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.55                  
    5 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.45                  
    6 Gaul , Florian                   GER       5.35                  
    7 Clemens , Daniel                 GER       5.35                  
      Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA         NM                  
      Clavier , Jérôme                 FRA         NM                  

Shot Put - Men                                               

    1 Storl , David                    GER      21.33                  
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.01                  
    3 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.60                  
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.50                  
    5 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      20.39                  
    6 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.53                  
    7 Dahm , Tobias                    GER      19.43                  


Women' results

60 Metres - Women Final                                      

    1 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.18                  
    2 Bayne , Chauntae                 USA       7.18                  
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.18                  
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.24                  
    5 Kwadwo , Yasmin                  GER       7.34                  
    6 Cechová , Katerina               CZE       7.36                  
    7 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.41                  
    8 Akakpo , Stella                  FRA       7.42                  

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.24                  
    2 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.27                  
    3 Kwadwo , Yasmin                  GER       7.31                  
    4 Akakpo , Stella                  FRA       7.47                  
    5 Humair , Fanette                 SUI       7.69
    6 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM       7.91
      Wells , Kellie                   USA        DNS                  

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               

    1 Bayne , Chauntae                 USA       7.22                  
    2 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.25                  
    3 Cechová , Katerina               CZE       7.37                  
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.46                  
    5 Buckel , Carlota                 GER       7.61
    6 Baur , Eva                       GER       7.67
    7 Gedemer , Sarah                  GER       7.80

1500 Metres - Women                                          

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:55.17                 WIR
    2 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:08.15                  
    3 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:08.88                  
    4 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:09.27                  
    5 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:11.42                  
    6 Macías , Isabel                  ESP    4:12.06                  
    7 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    4:13.23                  
    8 Kobeleva , Elena                 RUS    4:13.42                  
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                  

3000 Metres - Women                                          

    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:45.32                  
    2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:48.12                  
    3 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    8:56.90                  
    4 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    9:07.11                  
    5 Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE    9:07.38                  
    6 Shmidt , Svitlana                UKR    9:20.28                  
      Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS        DNF                  
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                  

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              

    1 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       7.91                  
    2 Berings , Eline                  BEL       8.06                  
    3 Aerts , Sara                     BEL       8.07                  
    4 Wells , Kellie                   USA       8.08                  
    5 Hodde , Rosina                   NED       8.08                  
    6 Bakker , Sharona                 NED       8.17                  
    7 Urech , Lisa                     SUI       8.18                  

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       

    1 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       7.96                  
    2 Berings , Eline                  BEL       7.98                  
    3 Tomic , Marina                   SLO       8.05                  
    4 Hodde , Rosina                   NED       8.09                  
    5 Aerts , Sara                     BEL       8.09                  
    6 Urech , Lisa                     SUI       8.16                  
    7 Lindenmayer , Sabrina            GER       8.28
    8 Pesirídou , Elisávet             GRE       8.32

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       

    1 Wells , Kellie                   USA       8.08                  
    2 Bakker , Sharona                 NED       8.14                  
    3 Schrott , Beate                  AUT       8.23
    4 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN       8.30
    5 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM       8.32
    6 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL       8.32
    7 Ikauniece , Laura                LAT       8.79

Long Jump - Women                                            

    1 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.67                  
    2 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.61                  
    3 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.61                  
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.52                  
    5 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.39                  
    6 Achkinadze , Ksenia              GER       6.15                  
    7 Deiac , Cornelia                 ROU       6.15                  
      Mihambo , Malaika                GER         NM