Bookmark and Share

2013 Track & Field News High School
Boys All-America Team

This year’s boys A-A team is the 40th we have chosen. Most events are rated 5‑deep, but those contested less frequently may have fewer entries.

The full version of the team, available in the December issue of T&FN, comes with details on major accomplishments for each of the team members, plus some explanatory background on the choices.

Class data: *=junior; **=soph; ***=frosh; all others are seniors. # = repeater from the ’12 team.

Click here for Girls' Top 5s.

100 METERS
1. TRAYVON BROMELL (Gibbs, St Petersburg, Fl)
2. CAMERON BURRELL (Ridge Point, Mo City, Tx)
3. KHALFANI MUHAMMAD (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks, Ca)
4. *KENDAL WILLIAMS (Stanton, Jacksonville, Fl)
5. ELIJAH HALL-THOMPSON (Morton Ranch, Katy, Tx)

 

200 METERS
1. KHALFANI MUHAMMAD (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks, Ca)
2. *KENDAL WILLIAMS (Stanton, Jacksonville, Fl)
3. CEOLAMAR WAYS (Nease, Ponte Verde Beach, Fl)
4. ELIJAH HALL-THOMPSON (Morton Ranch, Katy, Tx)
5. JERIMY STRAINGE (American Heritage, Plantation, Fl)

 

400 METERS
1. MICHAEL CHERRY # (Smith, Chesapeake, Va)
2. MARCUS CHAMBERS # (Foss, Tacoma, Wa)
3. LAMAR BRUTON (Howard, Wilmington, De)
4. *ZYAIRE CLEMES (Central, Trenton, NJ)
5. **RYAN CLARK (Banneker, College Park, Ga)

 

800 METERS
1. JOHN CROSSLEY (West Carteret, Morehead City, NC)
2. ISAAC CLARK (Pleasantville, NJ)
3. CHRIS IBARRA (Atlanta, Tx)
4. ANDRÉS ARROYO (Colonial, Orlando, Fl)
5. HENRY WYNNE (Staples, Westport, Ct)

 

MILE
1. BEN SAAREL (Park City, Ut)
2. HENRY WYNNE (Staples, Westport, Ct)
3. BERNIE MONTOYA # (Cibola, Yuma, Az)
4. SEAN McGORTY (Chantilly, Va)
5. EDWARD CHESEREK # (St Benedict’s, Newark, NJ)

 

2 MILEs
1. EDWARD CHESEREK # (St Benedict’s, Newark, NJ)
2. SEAN McGORTY (Chantilly, Va)
3. BEN SAAREL (Park City, Ut)
4. BERNIE MONTOYA # (Cibola, Yuma, Az)
5. James Randon (Middlesex, Concord, Mass)

 

110 HURDLES
1. *TONY BROWN (Ozen, Beaumont, Tx)
2. *MARLON HUMPHREY (Hoover, Al)
3. WELLINGTON ZAZA (Garnet Valley, Glen Mills, Pa)
4. DEVON ALLEN # (Brophy, Phoenix, Az)
5. CHRISTOPHER GRINLEY (Park Vista, Lake Worth, Fl)

 

300/400 HURDLES
1. *MARLON HUMPHREY (Hoover, Al)
2. TIMOTHY HOLMES (Lakewood, St Petersburg, Fl)
3. BYRON ROBINSON (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Va)
4. DESMOND PALMER (North, Pickerington, Oh)
5. CHRISTOPHER GRINLEY (Park Vista, Lake Worth, Fl)

 

4 x 100 RELAY
1. SERRA Gardena, California
2. TEXAS Texarkana, Texas
3. KARR New Orleans, Louisiana
4. FOREST PARK Woodbridge, Virginia
5. WASHINGTON Miami, Florida

 

4 x 200 RELAY
1. SHOEMAKER Killeen, Texas
2. LAKEWOOD St. Petersburg, Florida
3. BUSH Richmond, Texas

 

4 x 400 RELAY
1. SERRA Gardena, California
2. WN BRANCH Chesapeake, Virginia
3. KNIGHTDALE North Carolina
4. UNION Scotch Plains, New Jersey
5. DORSEY Los Angeles, California

 

4 x 800 RELAY
1. CARROLL # Ft. Wayne, Indiana
2. KELLENBERG Uniondale, New York
3. PLEASANTVILLE New Jersey
4. WESTFIELD Chantilly, Virginia
5. CHAMINADE Mineola, New York

 

SPRINT MEDLEY
1. JOHN XXIII Sparta, New Jersey
2. ROCKY MTN Meridian, Idaho
3. KINGWOOD # Texas

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. CARROLL Southlake, Texas
2. LA SALLE Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania
3. NORTHPORT New York

 

HIGH JUMP
1. *RANDALL CUNNINGHAM # (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nv)
2. LOGAN BRITTAIN (Randall, Amarillo, Tx)
3. *Natron Gipson (Bowie, Arlington, Tx)
4. *ALEX KING (Massac, Metropolis, Il)
5. MILES BEARDEN (Darlington, Rome, Ga)

 

POLE VAULT
1. DAVEN MURPHREE (Harmony, Big Sandy, Tx)
2. DYLAN DUVIO (Curtis, River Ridge, La)
3. *DEVIN KING (Sumner, Kentwood, La)
4. COLE WALSH (Brophy, Phoenix, Az)
5. SCOTT MARSHALL (Desert Vista, Phoenix, Az)

 

LONG JUMP
1. ANDRE JEFFERSON (Tyler, Tx)
2. *ADOREE JACKSON (Serra, Gardena, Ca)
3. TRAVONN WHITE # (Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, Az)
4. *NATE MOORE (Castro Valley, Ca)
5. DESMOND MOBLEY (Greece-Olympia, Rochester, NY)

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. JEREMIAH GREEN # (Hillsborough, Tampa, Fl)
2. *KEANDRE BATES (Burges, El Paso, Tx)
3. AARON WORRELL (Woodside, Newport News, Va)
4. *NATE MOORE (Castro Valley, Ca)
5. HAYDEN McCLAIN (O’Connor, Glendale, Az)

 

SHOT
1. BRAHEME DAYS # (Bridgeton, NJ)
2. NICK PONZIO (Great Oak, Temecula, Ca)
3. DYLAN DYKE (Waverly, Oh)
4. AARON ZEDELLA (St Edward, Lakewood, Oh)
5. ANDREW VOLLET (Catholic, Lexington, Ky)

 

DISCUS
1. ANTHONY SHIVERS (Salem, Oh)
2. CODIE HAMSLEY (Floyd Central, Floyds Knobs, In)
3. CULLEN PRENA (Central, Walled Lake, Mi)
4. GRANT HILL (Huntsville, Al)
5. JAMES PLUMMER (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)

 

HAMMER
1. RUDY WINKLER # (Averill Park, NY)
2. CHARLES IONATA # (Barrington, RI)
3. JOSH WHITENER (North Paulding, Dallas, Ga)

 

JAVELIN
1. JUSTIN CARTER (Auburn, Al)
2. *CHRIS MIRABELLI (Holy Cross, Delran, NJ)
3. *TODD OGDEN (Glacier, Kalispell, Mt)
4. SAM HARDIN (Auburn, Al)
5. *CURTIS THOMPSON (Florence, Burlington, NJ)

 

SPECIAL MENTION
*BAILEY ROTH (Coronado, Colorado Springs, Co) steeple
WOLF MAHLER (Belton, Tx) decathlon

© Track & Field News 2013