FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

T&FN HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Track & Field News has been selecting a prep AOY on the girls side since 1977

The 40 winners, with their prime event(s):

click for boys list

1970s
1977 Julie Shea (Gibbons, Raleigh, North Carolina) distances
1978 Cheri Williams (Livermore, California) mile/2M
1979 Candy Young (Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania) hurdles
     
1980s
1980 Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills, California) sprints
1981 *Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills, California) sprints
1982 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills, California) sprints
1983 *Lisa Bernhagen (Wood River, Hailey, Idaho) high jump
1984 *Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae, California) hurdles
1985 Latrese Johnson (Clovis, California) high jump
1986 Yolanda Johnson (Washington, Denver, Colorado) hurdles
1987 Janeene Vickers (Pomona, California) hurdles
1988 *Angela Burnham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard, California) sprints
1989 Angela Burnham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard, California) sprints
     
1990s
1990 *Zundra Feagin (Cocoa, Florida) sprints
1991 **Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard, California) sprints
1992 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, California) sprints
1993 Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, Texas) high jump
1994 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, California) discus
1995 Joanna Hayes (North, Riverside, California) hurdles
1996 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, California) mile/2M
1997 *Angela Williams (Chino, California) sprints
1998 Angela Williams (Chino, California) sprints
1999 **Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach, California) hurdles
     
2000s
2000 *Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego, California) sprints
2001 Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach, California) hurdles
2002 Sanya Richards (St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida) sprints
2003 Allyson Felix (LA Baptist, North Hills, California) sprints
2004 Ashley Owens (Liberty, Colorado Springs, Colorado) sprints
2005 Brittany Daniels (West, Tracy, California) long jump/triple jump
2006 *Gabby Mayo (Southeast, Raleigh, North Carolina) sprints/hurdles
2007 Ke’Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland, California) long/triple jump
2008 *Jordan Hasay (Mission, San Luis Obispo, California) mile/2M
2009 Anna Jelmini (Shafter, California) shot/discus
     
2010s
2010 Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland, California) sprints
2011 Morgann LeLeux (Catholic, New Iberia, Louisiana) pole vault
2012 Shelbi Vaughan (Legacy, Mansfield, Texas) shot/discus
2013 *Mary Cain (Bronxville, New York) 800/mile/2M/5000
2014 **Kaylin Whitney (East Ridge, Clermont, Florida) sprints
2015 **Candace Hill (Rockdale County, Conyers, Georgia) sprints
2016 *Sydney McLaughlin (Union Catholic, Scotch Plains, New Jersey) 400/400H

 © Track & Field News 2016