NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #7 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of June 3)

Oregon Reclaims Lead From Florida

The way our crystal ball keeps sending out different messages, who knows how the men's team battle is going to come out in Eugene?!

Oregon held the No. 1 spot in our first 5 charts, with leads ranging from 2 points to 8 over Florida. After the big Super Conference weekend, the Gators found themselves in front by 2. The Regionals found Florida ading 3 points to its projected total, but the Ducks jumped by 9 and are back to a 6-point favorite.

Among the significant changes, Oregon now has a 4x4 that's predicted to score points, meaning that if/when the meet comes down to the climactic relay, the hosts may well still have a word to say about their destiny.

Texas A&M also got a good bump, while Arkansas had much bad news and those two swap the Nos. 3 and 4 spots.

Like on the women's side, there were only 2 changes in No. 1: Texas A&M moving to the top of the 4x4 and Corey Crawford of Rutgers taking over in the long jump.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Oregon 78 (2)
2. Florida 72 (1)
3. Texas A&M 58 (4)
4. Arkansas 35 (3)
=5. Arizona 30 (7)
=5. LSU 30 (6)
=7. Oklahoma State 24 (8)
=7. Texas Tech 24 (=19)
=7. USC 24 (5)
=10. Georgia 23 (14)
=10. Texas 23 (=10)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr
2. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
3. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
4. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
5. Senoj-Jay Givans' Texas Fr
6. Raheem Mostert Purdue Jr
7. John Teeters Oklahoma State So
8. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Jr
9. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
10. Darrell Wesh Virginia Tech Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
2. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
3. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
4. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Sr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
6. Carvin Nkanata' Pitt Sr
7. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Jr
8. Raheem Mostert Purdue Jr
9. Arthur Delaney Oregon Jr
10.Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake' (LSU) So

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Jr
2. Gino Hall Florida So
3. Michael Berry Oregon Sr
4. Bralon Taplin’ Texas A&M Jr
5. Brycen Spratling Pitt Sr
6. James Harris Florida State Sr
7. Vernon Norwood LSU Jr
8. Hugh Graham Florida Jr
9. Michael Cherry Florida State Fr
10. Najee Glass Florida So

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State So
2. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee So
3. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Jr
4. Patrick Rono Arkansas Jr
5. Sean Obinwa Florida Sr
6. Sam Ellison Villanova Sr
7. Keffri Neal’ Kentucky Jr
8. Ryan Schnulle Florida So
9. Chris Low Long Beach State Jr
10. Andres Arroyo Florida Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Sr
2. Mac Fleet Oregon Sr
3. Brannon Kidder Penn State So
4. Peter Callahan New Mexico Jr
5. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova So
6. Ben Saarel Colorado Fr
7. Rorey Hunter’ Indiana Jr
8. John Simons Minnesota Sr
9. Rich Peters Boston U Jr
10. Grant Pollock Virginia Tech Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Jr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
3. Mason Ferlic Michigan So
4. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Jr
5. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Jr
6. Kyle King Virginia So
7. John Prizzi New Hampshire Jr
8. Jared Berman Virginia Tech Sr
9. Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona Jr
10. Andrew Gonzales Washington State Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
2. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
3. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
4. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Jr
5. Joe Rosa Stanford Jr
6. Eric Jenkins Oregon Jr
7. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
8. Shadrack Kipchirchir’ Oklahoma State Sr
9. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
10. Patrick Tiernan’ Villanova Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
2. Kennedy Kithuka' Texas Tech Sr
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir’ Oklahoma State Sr
4. Mo Ahmed' Wisconsin Sr
5. Parker Stinson Oregon Sr
6. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
7. Luke Caldwell’ New Mexico Sr
8. Jim Rosa Stanford Jr
9. Joe Bosshard Colorado Sr
10. Chris Enriquez Long Beach State So

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis' Texas A&M Sr
2. Aleec Harris USC Sr
3. Eddie Lovett Florida Sr
4. Devon Allen Oregon Fr
5. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
6. Greggmar Swift' Indiana State Sr
7. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Jr
8. Vincent Wyatt Radford Jr
9. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
10. Milan Ristic’ Cal Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Jr
2. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Jr
3. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Sr
4. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Jr
5. Tim Holmes Baylor Fr
6. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina So
7. Josh Taylor SF Austin Jr
8. Tibor Koroknai’ Nebraska Sr
9. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
10. Quincy Downing LSU Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
6. Florida State Florida State  
5. Arizona State Arizona State  
6. South Carolina South Carolina  
7. Baylor Baylor  
8. Nebraska Nebraska  
9. Purdue Purdue  
10. Arkansas Arkansas  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Florida Florida  
3. LSU LSU  
4. Pitt Pitt  
5. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
6. Nebraska Nebraska  
7. Oregon Oregon  
8. Ohio State Ohio State  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Arkansas Arkansas  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Ross Arizona Sr
2. Bryan McBride Arizona State Jr
3. Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech Jr
4. Maalik Reynolds Penn Sr
5. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech So
6. Montez Blair Cornell Sr
7. Wally Ellenson Minnesota So
8. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Fr
9. Justin Fondren Alabama So
10. Avion Jones East Carolina So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Jr
2. Shawn Barber' Akron So
3. Jake Blankenship Tennessee So
4. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Jr
5. Jax Thoirs’ Washington So
6. Colton Ross SF Austin Sr
7. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Jr
8. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M So
9. Zach Siegmeier Minnesota Sr
10. Peter Geraghty Eastern Illinois Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Corey Crawford Rutgers Jr
2. Raymond Higgs' Arkansas Sr
3. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
4. Laderrick Ward Southern Illinois/Edwardsville Jr
5. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State Fr
6. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Jr
7. Willie Alexander Long Beach State So
8. Devin Field Kansas State So
9. Ted Hooper UC Riverside Sr
10. Hammed Suleman Cal Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
2. Devin Field Kansas State So
3. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
4. Cordairo Golden Middle Tennessee Sr
5. Steve Waithe Penn State Jr
6. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Jr
7. Jonathan Gardner Georgia Tech Sr
8. Damon McLean' Princeton Sr
9. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas Sr
10. Phillip Young Mississippi Jr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
2. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
3. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
4. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn Sr
5. Darrell Hill Penn State Jr
6. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Jr
7. Nick Vena Georgia Jr
8. Albert Fournette Louisiana-Lafayette Sr
9. Curtis Jensen Illinois State Sr
10. Nicholas Scarvelis UCLA So

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck' UCLA Sr
2. Chad Wright' Nebraska Sr
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Sr
4. Rodney Brown LSU Jr
5. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
6. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
7. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
8. Sam Mattis Penn So
9. Hayden Reed Alabama Fr
10. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Jr
2. Matthias Tayala Kent State Jr
3. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech So
4. Greg Skipper Oregon So
5. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Jr
6. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Fr
7. Elias Hakansson' Alabama So
8. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue So
9. Jordan Young’ Arizona Fr
10. Kyle Strawn Florida Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Jr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Jr
3. Tomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky So
4. Chris Carper Robert Morris Sr
5. Jay Stell Navy So
6. McLean Lipschutz Monmouth So
7. Fabian Dohmann’ Texas Fr
8. Justin Carter Auburn Fr
9. Garrett Snow Oklahoma So
10. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Jr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo' Georgia So
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Jr
3. Dakotah Keys Oregon Jr
4. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Sr
5. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
6. Johannes Hock' Texas So
7. Devin Dick Kansas State Sr
8. Chase Dalton BYU Sr
9. Mike Morgan Buffalo So
10. Alex McCune Akron Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 78
2. Florida 72
3. Texas A&M 58
4. Arkansas 35
=5. Arizona 30
=5. LSU 30
=7. Oklahoma State 24
=7. Texas Tech 24
=7. USC 24
=10. Georgia 23
=10. Texas 23
12. Nebraska 19
=13. Florida State 16
=13. Kentucky 16
15. Penn State 14
=16. Middle Tennessee 13
=16. Wisconsin 13
=18. Arizona State 12
=18. Baylor 12
=18. Cornell 12
=18. Pitt 12
22. Kansas State 11
=23. Kansas 10
=23. Mississippi 10
=23. Mississippi State 10
=23. Rutgers 10
=23. UCLA 10
=23. UTEP 10
=23. Western Kentucky 10
=30. Akron 8
=30. Kent State 8
=30. UT San Antonio 8
=33. New Mexico 7
=33. Virginia Tech 7
=33. Villanova 7
=36. Auburn 6
=36. Iowa State 6
=36. Michigan 6
=36. Penn 6
=36. South Florida 6
=36. Tennessee 6
=42. Eastern Kentucky 5
=42. Purdue 5
=42. Robert Morris 5
=42. SF Austin 5
=42. Southern Illinois/Edwardsville 5
=42. Stanford 5
=48. Arkansas State 4
=48. Navy 4
=48. Washington 4
=51. Buffalo 3
=51. Colorado 3
=51. Eastern Michigan 3
=51. Indiana State 3
=51. Louisiana Tech 3
=51. Minnesota 3
=51. Monmouth 3
=51. North Carolina 3
=51. South Carolina 3
=51. Virginia 3
=61. Alabama 2
=61. Georgia Tech 2
=61. Indiana 2
=61. Long Beach State 2
=61. LIU Brooklyn 2
=61. Memphis 2
=61. New Hampshire 2
=61. Wyoming 2
=69. BYU 1
=69. Louisiana-Lafayette 1
=69. Ohio State 1
=69. Princeton 1
=69. Radford 1
=69. Southern Illinois 1
=69. UT Arlington 1