NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #6 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 24)

Oregon Overhauled By Florida

After 5 iterations of the NCAA men’s predictions, Oregon has finally lost the No. 1 spot. After previous leaderships of 8, 5, 2, 6 and 2 points, the Duck stock dropped by 5 points after the Conference weekend, while the Gators only fell by 1. As a result, Mouse Holloway’s troops now enjoy a 2-point lead.

Those two powerhouses continue to have a marked edge over nearest challenger Arkansas, which gained 2 points and remains in No. 3, but 17 points out of the lead.

Unlike on the women's side, where there were a significant number of changes among favorites, the only changes in No. 1 here come in the triple jump (Marquis Dendy of Florida) and hammer (Nick Miller of Oklahoma State).

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Florida 69 (2)
2. Oregon 67 (1)
3. Arkansas 52 (3)
4. Texas A&M 50 (4)
5. USC 32 (6)
6. LSU 31 (5)
7. Arizona 30 (7)
8. Oklahoma State 28 (=11)
9. Mississippi 26 (=11)
=10. Texas 21 (=14)
=10. Wisconsin 21 (=14)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
4. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
5. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
6. Cameron Burrell Houston Fr
7. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
8. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Fr
9. John Teeters Oklahoma State So
10. Reggie Lewis Clemson Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
2. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
3. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
4. Carvin Nkanata’ Pitt Sr
5. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Sr
6. Shavez Hart’ Texas A&M Jr
7. Ceo Ways North Carolina Fr
8. Raheem Mostert Purdue Jr
9. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Fr
10. Brendon Rodney’ LIU Brooklyn Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Jr
2. Gino Hall Florida So
3. Michael Berry Oregon Sr
4. James Harris Florida State Sr
5. Vernon Norwood LSU Jr
6. Brycen Spratling Pitt Sr
7. Hugh Graham Florida Jr
8. Najee Glass Florida So
9. Steven Solomon' Stanford So
10. Errol Nolan’ Houston Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State So
2. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee So
3. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Jr
4. Patrick Rono Arkansas Jr
5. Brandon Lasater Georgia Tech Jr
6. Sean Obinwa Florida Sr
7. Keffri Neal’ Kentucky Jr
8. Sam Ellison Villanova Sr
9. Ryan Schnulle Florida So
10. Charles Grethen’ Georgia Jr

 

1500 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Sr
2. Mac Fleet Oregon Sr
3. Brannon Kidder Penn State So
4. Austin Mudd Wisconsin Jr
5. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Jr
6. Ben Saarel Colorado Fr
7. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova So
8. Rory Hunter’ Indiana Jr
9. Matt Hillenbrand Kentucky Sr
10. Grant Pollock Virginia Tech Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Jr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
3. Curtis Carr BYU Sr
4. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Jr
5. Mattias Wolter' Louisville Sr
6. Darren Fahy Georgetown Fr
7. Aaron Nelson Washington So
8. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Jr
9. Mason Ferlic Michigan So
10. Jared Berman Virginia Tech Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
2. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
3. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Jr
4. Reed Connor Wisconsin Sr
5. Joe Rosa Stanford Jr
6. Eric Jenkins Oregon Jr
7. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
8. Luke Caldwell' New Mexico Sr
9. Thomas Awad Penn So
10. Erik Olson Stanford Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
2. Shadrack Kipchirchir’ Oklahoma State Sr
3. Kennedy Kithuka' Texas Tech Sr
4. Mo Ahmed' Wisconsin Sr
5. Parker Stinson Oregon Sr
6. Jared Ward BYU Sr
7. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
8. Jason Witt BYU Jr
9. Ryan Rutherford Illinois State Jr
10. David Perry Portland Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis' Texas A&M Sr
2. Aleec Harris USC Sr
3. Eddie Lovett Florida Sr
4. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
5. Vanier Joseph Illinois Sr
6. Greggmar Swift' Indiana State Sr
7. Devon Allen Oregon Fr
8. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Jr
9. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Jr
10. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Jr
2. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Jr
3. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Sr
4. Cam Viney Illinois So
5. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Jr
6. Tim Holmes Baylor Fr
7. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
8. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina So
9. Drew Branch Georgia Jr
10. Javonte Lipsey North Carolina So

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
4. Alabama Alabama  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. Auburn Auburn  
7. USC USC  
8. Iowa Iowa  
9. Arkansas Arkansas  
10. Illinois Illinois  

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
4. Pittsburgh Pitt  
5. Arkansas Arkansas  
6. Illinois Illinois  
7. Nebraska Nebraska  
8. Baylor Baylor  
9. Texas Texas  
10. Florida State Florida State  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Ross Arizona Sr
2. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
3. Bryan McBride Arizona State Jr
4. Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech Jr
5. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
6. Maalik Reynolds Penn Sr
7. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech So
8. Montez Blair Cornell Sr
9. Alex Bowen Albany Jr
10. Wally Ellenson Minnesota So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Jr
2. Shawn Barber' Akron So
3. Jake Blankenship Tennessee So
4. Colton Ross SF Austin Sr
5. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Jr
6. Jax Thoirs’ Washington So
7. Michael Woepse UCLA Sr
8. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Jr
9. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M So
10. Zach Siegmeier Minnesota Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas So
2. Corey Crawford Rutgers Jr
3. Ray Higgs' Arkansas Sr
4. Laderrick Ward SnIll Edwardsville Jr
5. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State Fr
6. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
7. Kamal Fuller' Alabama Sr
8. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Jr
9. Cameron Hudson East Carolina So
10. Paul Madzivire’ Florida State Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
2. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
3. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Jr
4. Steve Waithe Penn State Jr
5. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
6. Damon McLean' Princeton Sr
7. Mark Jackson UTEP Sr
8. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
9. Jonathan Gardner Georgia Tech Sr
10. Phillip Young Mississippi Jr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
2. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn Sr
3. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
4. Darrell Hill Penn State Jr
5. Curtis Jensen Illinois State Sr
6. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio Sr
7. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Jr
8. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois So
9. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
10. Brad Szypka Kentucky Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck' UCLA Sr
2. Chad Wright' Nebraska Sr
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Sr
4. Rodney Brown LSU Jr
5. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
6. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
7. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Jr
8. Hayden Reed Alabama Fr
9. Gabe Hull Iowa Jr
10. Sam Mattis Penn So

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Jr
2. Remy Conatser USC Sr
3. Matthias Tayala Kent State Jr
4. Greg Skipper Oregon So
5. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech So
6. Elias Hakansson' Alabama So
7. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Jr
8. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue So
9. Jordan Young’ Arizona Fr
10. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Jr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Jr
3. Kyle Quinn Tennessee So
4. Tomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky So
5. Michael Shuey Penn State So
6. Fabian Dohmann’ Texas Fr
7. Justin Carter Auburn Fr
8. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Sr
9. McLean Lipschutz Monmouth So
10. Chris Carper Robert Morris Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo' Georgia So
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Jr
3. Dakotah Keys Oregon Jr
4. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Sr
5. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
6. Johannes Hock' Texas So
7. Devin Dick Kansas State Sr
8. Chase Dalton BYU Sr
9. Mike Morgan Buffalo So
10. Alex McCune Akron Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 69
2. Oregon 67
3. Arkansas 52
4. Texas A&M 50
5. USC 32
6. LSU 31
7. Arizona 30
8. Oklahoma State 28
9. Mississippi 26
=10. Texas 21
=10. Wisconsin 21
12. Penn State 20
13. Alabama 19
14. Georgia 18
=15. Kentucky 16
=15. Nebraska 16
17. Florida State 15
18. Tennessee 14
=19. Auburn 13
=19. Baylor 13
=19. Pitt 13
=19. Texas Tech 13
=23. Illinois 12
=23. UCLA 12
=23. UTEP 12
=26. BYU 11
=26. UT San Antonio 11
=28. Kansas 10
=28. Mississippi State 10
=30. Akron 8
=30. Middle Tennessee 8
=30. Rutgers 8
=33. Arizona State 6
=33. Eastern Michigan 6
=33. Iowa State 6
=33. Kent State 6
=37. Eastern Kentucky 5
=37. SF Austin 5
=37. SnIll Edwardsville 5
=37. Washington 5
=37. Western Kentucky 5
=42. Arkansas State 4
=42. Georgia Tech 4
=42. Illinois State 4
=42. Louisville 4
=42. South Florida 4
=42. Stanford 4
=42. Virginia Tech 4
=49. Colorado 3
=49. Georgetown 3
=49. Houston 3
=49. Indiana State 3
=49. North Carolina 3
=49. Penn 3
=49. Princeton 3
=49. Villanova 3
=49. Wyoming 3
=58. Buffalo 2
=58. Colorado State 2
=58. Kansas State 2
=58. Purdue 2
=62. Cornell 1
=62. Iowa 1
=62. Indiana 1
=62. Louisiana Tech 1
=62. Memphis 1
=62. New Mexico 1
=62. Southern Illinois 1
=62. Syracuse 1