NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #5 (click here for men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of May 06)

You Can’t Invent Plots Better Than This One

Our latest crystal-balling of the NCAA Women's Championships leads to this stranger-than-fiction scenario: the scores going into the climactic 4x4 show Florida at 56, Texas at 54, Texas A&M at 53 and Oregon at 52. And those four powerhouse schools are projected to finish 1-2-3-4 in the relay (not in that order).

In other words, absolutely anything can happen when they line up. Every leg will be absolutely crucial.

And when all the proverbial dust has settled, the team that was No. 1 in our last formchart will end up 3rd, the No. 2 team will be 1st, the No. 3 team will be 4th and the No. 4 team will be 2nd. Wow. Texas-Florida-Oregon-Texas A&M; that's this week's call. But we have no doubt that this projection will change every time we do one, so stay tuned.

There are no fewer than 6 new event leaders this week, all of them on the track: Dezerea Bryant (Kentucky) 100, Ashley Spencer (Texas) 200, Emily Lipari (Villanova) 1500, Shalaya Kipp (Colorado) steeple, Kiah Seymour (Penn State) 400H and Texas A&M 4x1.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Texas 64 (2)
2. Florida 61 (4)
3. Oregon 60 (1)
4. Texas A&M 59 (3)
5. Georgia 47 (5)
6. Kentucky 40 (6)
7. Stanford 35 (7)
8. Arizona 28 (=8)
9. LSU 25 (=8)
10. Penn State 18 (=25)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Dezerea Bryant Kentucky Jr
2. Jenna Prandini Oregon So
3. Remona Burchell' Alabama Jr
4. Olivia Ekponé Texas A&M Jr
5. Morolake Akinosun Texas So
6. Jasmine Todd Oregon Fr
7. Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M Fr
8. Keilah Tyson Kentucky Jr
9. Ashley Marshall UC Davis Jr
10. Katie Wise Indiana State So

 

200 METERS
1. Ashley Spencer Texas Jr
2. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M So
3. Dezerea Bryant Kentucky Jr
4. Olivia Ekponé Texas A&M Jr
5. Jenna Prandini Oregon So
6. Jessica Davis USC Sr
7. Tynia Gaither' USC Jr
8. Mahagony Jones Penn State Sr
9. Cierra White Texas Tech So
10. Jada Martin LSU Fr

 

400 METERS
1. Phyllis Francis Oregon Sr
2. Courtney Okolo Texas So
3. Robin Reynolds Florida So
4. Kendall Baisden Texas Fr
5. Marlena Wesh' Clemson Sr
6. Shapri Romero Arizona Sr
7. Kristyn Williams Stanford So
8. Ebony Eutsey Florida Sr
9. Jordan Lavender Virginia Jr
10. Florence Uwakwe' UTEP Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Laura Roesler Oregon Sr
2. Amy Weissenbach Stanford So
3. Savannah Camacho Oklahoma State So
4. Samantha Murphy' Oregon Sr
5. Megan Malasarte Georgia Sr
6. Claudia Saunders Stanford So
7. Annie Leblanc' Oregon So
8. Andrea Keklak Georgetown Jr
9. Nicky Akande Villanova Sr
10. Megan Krumpoch Dartmouth Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Emily Lipari Villanova Sr
2. Shelby Houlihan Arizona State Jr
3. Cory McGee Florida Sr
4. Stephanie Brown Arkansas Sr
5. Agata Strausa' Florida Sr
6. Carly Hamilton Georgia Jr
7. Brook Handler Michigan Jr
8. Rachel Schneider Georgetown Sr
9. Jessica Tonn Stanford Jr
10. Rhianwedd Price' Mississippi State Fr

 

STEEPLE
1. Shalaya Kipp Colorado Sr
2. Colleen Quigley Florida State Jr
3. Rachel Sorna Cornell Sr
4. Leah O’Connor Michigan State So
5. Rachel Johnson Baylor Jr
6. Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Jr
7. Marisa Howard Boise Jr
8. Cornelia Griesche' Mississippi State So
9. Alexa Aragon Notre Dame Sr
10. Megan Patrignelli Oregon Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth Sr
2. Marielle Hall Texas Sr
3. Aisling Cuffe Stanford Jr
4. Emma Bates Boise Jr
5. Kate Avery' Iona So
6. Erin Finn Michigan Fr
7. Dominique Scott' Arkansas Jr
8. Sarah Collins' Providence So
9. Katie Flood Washington Jr
10. Elinor Kirk' UAB Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Emma Bates Boise Jr
2. Juliet Bottorff Duke Sr
3. Elinor Kirk' UAB Sr
4. Elvin Kibet’ Arizona Jr
5. Emily Stites William & Mary So
6. Kate Avery' Iona So
7. Hannah Walker Florida State Jr
8. Megan Goethals Washington Sr
9. Olivia Mickle Texas Jr
10.Chelsea Blaase (Tn) Fr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Sharika Nelvis Arkansas State Sr
2. Kendra Harrison Kentucky Jr
3. Bridgette Owens Florida Jr
4. Jasmin Stowers LSU Sr
5. Tiffani McReynolds Baylor Jr
6. Morgan Snow Texas So
7. Sasha Wallace Oregon Fr
8. Janice Jackson' UTEP Sr
9. Le’Tristan Pledger Texas Tech So
10. Jade Barber Notre Dame Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kiah Seymour Penn State So
2. Kendra Harrison Kentucky Jr
3. Shamier Little Texas A&M Fr
4. Chanice Chase' LSU So
5. Nnenya Hailey Arizona Fr
6. Ese Okoro' Iowa State Sr
7. Jessica Gelibert' Coastal Carolina So
8. Danielle Dowie' Texas Jr
9. Nikita Tracey' LSU Sr
10. Janeil Bellille' Texas A&M Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Oregon Oregon  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Texas Texas  
5. Kentucky Kentucky  
6. USC USC  
7. LSU LSU  
8. Alabama Alabama  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Houston Houston  

 

4 x 400
1. Texas Texas  
2. Oregon Oregon  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Florida Florida  
5. USC USC  
6. Kentucky Kentucky  
7. Arkansas Arkansas  
8. Arizona State Arizona State  
9. Penn State Penn State  
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Leontia Kallenou' Georgia So
2. Tynita Butts East Carolina Sr
3. Allison Barwise Boston U Sr
4. Amina Smith Maryland Sr
5. Kendell Williams Georgia Fr
6. Dior Delophont' Kent State So
7. Erika Hurd Cincinnati So
8. Megan Glisar South Dakota Sr
9. Mimi Land Clemson So
10. Shanay Briscoe Texas Sr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Kaitlin Petrillose Texas So
2. Annika Roloff' Akron So
3. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech Jr
4. Sandi Morris Arkansas Jr
5. Megan Clark Duke So
6. Sophie Gutermuth Indiana So
7. Kelsie Ahbe Indiana Sr
8. Bethany Firsick South Dakota Sr
9. Alysha Newman' Miami So
10. Annie Rhodes Baylor Fr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Lorraine Ugen' TCU Sr
2. Chanice Porter' Georgia So
3. Kylie Price UCLA Jr
4. Keri Emanuel LSU Sr
5. Rochelle Farquharson Mississippi State Sr
6. Sydney Conley Kansas So
7. Alexis Perry NC State So
8. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
9. Alexis Faulknor USC So
10. Jen Clayton' UCF Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Shanieka Thomas' San Diego State Sr
2. Ciarra Brewer Florida Jr
3. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M So
4. Marshay Ryan Auburn Fr
5. Jasia Richardson Marshall Sr
6. Ellie Ewere Nebraska Jr
7. Lynnika Pitts LSU Sr
8. Christina Epps Coppin State Sr
9. Tamara Myers' Arkansas Jr
10. Imani Oliver Princeton Sr

 

SHOT
1. Julie Labonté' Arizona Sr
2. Christina Hillman Iowa State Jr
3. Kearsten Peoples Missouri Jr
4. Tremanisha Taylor NC State Jr
5. Jessica Ramsey Western Kentucky Sr
6. Jill Rushin Missouri Jr
7. Mary Theisen Indiana State Sr
8. Dani Bunch Purdue Sr
9. Kyla Buckley Indiana Sr
10. Tori Bliss LSU Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Shelbi Vaughan Texas A&M So
2. Valarie Allman Stanford Fr
3. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Sr
4. Jessica Sharbono Colorado State Sr
5. Kearsten Peoples Missouri Jr
6. Alex Collatz USC Jr
7. Jessica Maroszek Kansas Jr
8. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Sr
9. Megan Smith TCU Jr
10. Danniel Thomas' Kent State So

 

HAMMER
1. Julia Ratcliffe' Princeton So
2. Kayla Kovar Southern Utah Sr
3. Denise Hinton LSU Sr
4. Brittany Funk Akron Sr
5. Brooke Pleger Bowling Green Jr
6. Sara Savatovic' Kansas State So
7. Emily Hunsucker Colorado Sr
8. Lauren Stuart Northern Arizona Sr
9. Daina Levy' Kansas So
10. Kayla Padgett East Carolina Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Marija Vucenovic' Florida So
2. Brianna Bain Stanford Jr
3. Freya Jones’ Georgia So
4. Eva Vivod’ Virginia Tech Fr
5. Laura Loht Penn State Sr
6. Fawn Miller Florida Jr
7. Lauren Kenney Penn State Jr
8. Hannah Carson Texas Tech So
9. Jessie Merckle Wake Forest So
10. Avione Allgood Oklahoma So

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Kendell Williams Georgia Fr
2. Lindsay Vollmer Kansas Jr
3. Brittany Harrell Florida Jr
4. Grete Sadeiko' Florida State Fr
5. Nicole Oudenaarden' San Diego State So
6. Allison Reaser San Diego State Sr
7. Quintunya Chapman Georgia Jr
8. Brittney Howell Penn State Sr
9. Allison Barwise Boston U Sr
10. Chari Hawkins Utah State Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas 64
2. Florida 61
3. Oregon 60
4. Texas A&M 59
5. Georgia 47
6. Kentucky 40
7. Stanford 35
8. Arizona 28
9. LSU 25
10. Penn State 18
=11. Arkansas 17
=11. Boise 17
=11. San Diego State 17
=14. Florida State 15
=14. USC 15
=16. Akron 13
=16. Kansas 13
=16. Missouri 13
=19. Colorado 12
=19. Duke 12
=21. Iowa State 11
=21. Virginia Tech 11
=23. Arkansas State 10
=23. Arizona State 10
=23. Dartmouth 10
=23. Princeton 10
=23. TCU 10
=23. Villanova 10
=29. Baylor 8
=29. East Carolina 8
=29. Southern Utah 8
=32. Alabama 7
=32. Iona 7
=32. NC State 7
=35. Boston U 6
=35. Cornell 6
=35. Oklahoma State 6
=35. UAB 6
=35. UCLA 6
=40. Auburn 5
=40. Colorado State 5
=40. Indiana 5
=40. Maryland 5
=40. Michigan 5
=40. Michigan State 5
=40. Mississippi State 5
=47. Bowling Green 4
=47. Clemson 4
=47. Marshall 4
=47. William & Mary 4
=47. Western Kentucky 4
=52. Kent State 3
=52. Kansas State 3
=52. Nebraska 3
=55. Coastal Carolina 2
=55. Cincinnati 2
=55. Georgetown 2
=55. Indiana State 2
=55. South Dakota 2
=60. Coppin State 1
=60. Northern Arizona 1
=60. Providence 1
=60. Purdue 1
=60. Texas Tech 1
=60. UTEP 1
=60. Washington 1