FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

Fastest Miles Annually (Sub-4 Era)

by Howard Willman
(as of August 30, 2016)

World

Centrowitz MattLastTurn1 Rio16

In ’16 Matthew Centrowitz won the slowest Olympic 1500 final in 84 years but
he also ran the fastest mile of the year at the Millrose Games (see below).
Centro became the first U.S. miler to lead the list since 2007. ’16 was the
first year of the "sub-4" era in which the fastest mile was run indoors.

  World Leaders Since The First Sub-4:00 In 1954
View American Best Chart | View U.S. Soil (All-Comers) Chart | Return To Archive
1954 3:57.9 WR John Landy AUS Turku 6/21/54
1955 3:59.0   Laslzo Tabori HUN London 5/28/55
1956 3:58.6   John Landy AUS Melbourne 1/28/56
      John Landy AUS Melbourne 4/7/56
      Jim Bailey AUS Los Angeles 5/5/56
1957 3:57.2 WR Derek Ibbotson GBR London 7/19/57
1958 3:54.5 WR Herb Elliott AUS Dublin 8/6/58
1959 3:56.5   Siegfried Valentin GDR Potsdam 5/28/59
1960 3:57.0   Herb Elliott AUS Dublin 9/23/60
1961 3:57.6   Dyrol Burleson USA Eugene 5/24/61
1962 3:54.4 WR Peter Snell NZL Wanganui 1/27/62
1963 3:54.9   Peter Snell NZL Modesto 5/25/63
1964 3:54.03 WR Peter Snell NZL Auckland 11/17/64
1965 3:53.6 WR Michel Jazy FRA Rennes 6/9/05
1966 3:51.3 WR Jim Ryun USA Berkeley 7/17/66
1967 3:51.1 WR Jim Ryun USA Bakersfield 6/23/67
1968 3:53.8   Bodo Tummler FRG Karlskrona 8/22/68
1969 3:55.9   Jim Ryun USA Los Angeles 6/7/69
1970 3:56.3   Roscoe Divine USA Eugene 6/5/70
1971 3:54.4   Kip Keino KEN Stockholm 7/6/71
1972 3:52.8   Jim Ryun USA Toronto 7/29/72
1973 3:52.17   Ben Jipcho KEN Stockholm 7/2/73
1974 3:53.2   Tony Waldrop USA Philadelphia 4/27/74
1975 3:49.4 WR John Walker NZL Goteborg 8/12/75
1976 3:53.07   John Walker NZL Stockholm 8/9/76
1977 3:52.0   John Walker NZL Dublin 7/11/77
1978 3:52.50   Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 7/3/78
1979 3:48.95 WR Seb Coe GBR Oslo 7/17/79
1980 3:48.8 WR Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 7/1/80
1981 3:47.33 WR Seb Coe GBR Bruxelles 8/28/81
1982 3:47.69   Steve Scott USA Oslo 7/7/82
1983 3:49.21   Steve Scott USA Berlin 8/17/83
1984 3:49.54   Said Aouita MAR Zurich 8/22/84
1985 3:46.32 WR Steve Cram GBR Oslo 7/27/85
1986 3:48.31   Steve Cram GBR Oslo 7/5/86
1987 3:46.76   Said Aouita MAR Helsinki 7/2/87
1988 3:48.85   Steve Cram GBR Oslo 7/2/88
1989 3:49.90   Abdi Bile SOM Oslo 7/1/89
1990 3:49.31   Joe Falcon USA Oslo 7/14/90
1991 3:49.12   Noureddine Morceli ALG Lausanne 7/10/91
1992 3:48.80   William Kemei KEN Berlin 8/21/92
1993 3:44.39 WR Noureddine Morceli ALG Rieti 9/5/93
1994 3:48.67   Noureddine Morceli ALG St. Petersburg 7/26/94
1995 3:45.19   Noureddine Morceli ALG Zurich 8/16/95
1996 3:48.15   Noureddine Morceli ALG Oslo 7/5/96
1997 3:44.90   Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Oslo 7/4/97
1998 3:44.60   Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Nice 7/16/98
1999 3:43.13 WR Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 7/7/99
2000 3:45.96   Hicham El Guerrouj MAR London 8/5/00
2001 3:44.95   Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 6/29/01
2002 3:48.28   Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 7/12/02
2003 3:48.17   Paul Korir KEN London 8/8/03
2004 3:49.84   Paul Korir KEN London 7/30/04
2005 3:47.97   Dahame Bashir QAT Oslo 7/29/05
2006 3:50.32   Alex Kipchirchir KEN Oslo 6/2/06
2007 3:46.91   Alan Webb USA Brasschaat 7/21/07
2008 3:49.38   Andrew Baddeley GBR Oslo 6/6/08
2009 3:48.50   Asbel Kiprop KEN Eugene 6/7/09
2010 3:49.56   Asbel Kiprop KEN Oslo 6/4/10
2011 3:49.09   Haron Keitany KEN Eugene 6/4/11
2012 3:49.22   Asbel Kiprop KEN Oslo 6/7/12
2013 3:49.48   Silas Kiplagat KEN Eugene 6/1/13
2014 3:47.32   Ayanleh Souleiman DJI Eugene 5/31/14
2015 3:51.10   Ayanleh Souleiman DJI Eugene 5/30/15
2016 3:50.63i
3:51.48
  Matthew
Asbel
Centrowitz
Kiprop
USA
KEN
New York
Oslo
2/20/16
6/9/16