OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Women

Final Pre-Meet Chart (click to see men’s chart)

peerless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 29)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’15 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’15, then the ’14 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’14 or ’15 (although Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed.

¶ = athlete has met Olympic Games standard

Simpson JennyFHH1b USout15 cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas)¶ 1
2. English Gardner (Nike)¶ 2
3. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike)¶ 7
4. Barbara Pierre (Nike)¶ 3
5. Jenna Prandini (Puma)¶ 5
6. Ariana Washington (Oregon)¶ nr
7. Candace Hill (Asics) 10
8. Joanna Atkins (Nike)¶ nr
9. Alex Anderson (Nike)¶ (6)
10. Carmelita Jeter (Nike)¶ — withdrawn nr
200 METERS
1. Allyson Felix (Nike)¶ 1
2. Tori Bowie (adidas)¶ 4
3. Ariana Washington (Oregon)¶ nr
4. Jenna Prandini (Puma)¶ 5
5. Joanna Atkins (Nike)¶ (3)
6. Deajah Stevens (Nike)¶ nr
7. Candace Hill (Asics)¶ nr
8. Kimberlyn Duncan (unat)¶ (4)
9. Felicia Brown (Tennessee)¶ nr
10. Tiffany Townsend (adidas)¶ 9
400 METERS
1. Courtney Okolo (Texas)¶ (5)
2. Allyson Felix (Nike)¶ 1
3. Francena McCorory (adidas)¶ 2
4. Phyllis Francis (Nike)¶ 5
5. Natasha Hastings (U Armour)¶ 3
6. Ashley Spencer (Nike)¶ nr
7. Taylor Ellis-Watson (Arkansas)¶ nr
8. Quanera Hayes (Nike)¶ 7
9. Shakima Wimbley (Miami)¶ 9
10. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike)¶ 4
800 METERS
1. Alysia Montaño (Asics)¶ 5
2. Ajee’ Wilson (adidas)¶ 1
3. Brenda Martinez (New Balance)¶ 2
4. Laura Roesler (Nike)¶ (4)
5. Molly Ludlow (Saucony)¶ 3
6. Kate Grace (Oiselle)¶ nr
7. Raevyn Rogers (Oregon)¶ 6
8. Chrishuna Williams (unat)¶ nr
9. Chanelle Price (Nike)¶ 4
10. Maggie Vessey (unattached)¶ 8
1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance)¶ 2
2. Shannon Rowbury (Nike OP)¶ 1
3. Kate Grace (Oiselle)¶ nr
4. Brenda Martinez (N Balance)¶ (3)
5. Morgan Uceny (adidas)¶ (10)
6. Katie Mackey (Brooks)¶ 4
7. Lauren Johnson (Nike)¶ 7
8. Heather Kampf (Asics)¶ 9
9. Amanda Eccleston (Brooks)¶ nr
10. Cory McGee (New Balance) nr
STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (New Balance)¶ 1
2. Leah O’Connor (adidas)¶ 4
3. Courtney Frerichs (N Mexico)¶ 6
4. Stephanie Garcia (N Balance)¶ 2
5. Ashley Higginson (Saucony)¶ 5
6. Jamie Cheever (Oiselle)¶ nr
7. Shalaya Kipp (Oiselle)¶ 7
8. Jessica Kamilos (Arkansas)¶ nr
9. Nicole Bush (New Balance)¶ (5)
10. Elinor Purrier (N Hampshire) nr
5000 METERS
1. Nicole Tully (Hoka)¶ 2
2. Abbey D’Agostino (N Balance)¶ 4
3. Molly Huddle (Saucony)¶ 1
4. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerm TC)¶ nr
5. Marielle Hall (Nike)¶ 3
6. Kim Conley (New Balance)¶ (5)
7. Lauren Paquette (Brooks)¶ nr
8. Katie Mackey (Brooks)¶ 7
9. Jessica Tebo (unattached)¶ nr
10. Gabriele Grunewald (Brooks)¶ nr
10,000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony)¶ 1
2. Marielle Hall (Nike)¶ nr
3. Kim Conley (New Balance)¶ (2)
4. Aliphine Tuliamuk (unattached)¶ nr
5. Kellyn Taylor (Nn Arizona Elite)¶ nr
6. Liz Costello (New Balance)¶ 7
7. Natosha Rogers (N Balance)¶ nr
8. Jordan Hasay (Nike OP)¶ (3)
9. Laura Thweatt (Boulder TC)¶ nr
10. Emily Infeld (Bowerman TC)¶ 2
100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas)¶ 6
2. Brianna Rollins (Nike)¶ 4
3. Jasmin Stowers (Nike)¶ 3
4. Nia Ali (Nike)¶ (10)
5. Queen Harrison (Asics)¶ 5
6. Kristi Castlin (unattached)¶ 8
7. Sharika Nelvis (adidas)¶ 2
8. Dawn Harper Nelson (Nike)¶ 1
9. Christina Manning (adidas)¶ nr
10. Ginnie Crawford (unattached)¶ nr
400 HURDLES
1. Shamier Little (Texas A&M)¶ 1
2. Georganne Moline (Nike)¶ 3
3. Dalilah Muhammad (unat)¶ nr
4. Ashley Spencer (Nike)¶ nr
5. Cassandra Tate (adidas)¶ 2
6. Sydney McLaughlin (NJ HS)¶ 8
7. Turquoise Thompson (Nike)¶ 10
8. Kiah Seymour (Kentucky)¶ nr
9. Autumne Franklin (Harvard)¶ nr
10. T’erea Brown (adidas)¶ nr
20K WALK
1. Maria Michta-Coffey (WalkUSA)¶ 1
2. Miranda Melville (Skechers)¶ 2
3. Erin Gray (Bowerman TC) 8
4. Katie Burnett (unattached) 3
5. Robyn Stevens (Wolfpack) 4
6. Teresa Vaill (unattached) nr
7. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) 6
8. Molly Josephs (Missouri Baptist) 7
9. Sam Cohen (WRRT) nr
10. Susan Randall (Shore AC) 10
HIGH JUMP
1. Chaunté Lowe (Nike)¶ 1
2. Vashti Cunningham (Nike)¶ 2
3. Liz Patterson (unattached)¶ 3
4. Inika McPherson (unattached) (2)
5. Ty Butts (unattached) 8
6. Rachel McCoy (unattached)¶ 7
7. Maya Pressley (unattached) 5
8. Liz Evans (unattached) nr
9. Zibby Boyer (Chula Vista Elite) nr
10. Amy Acuff (unattached) 4
POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas)¶ 1
2. Sandi Morris (Nike)¶ 2
3. Lexi Weeks (Arkansas)¶ nr
4. Demi Payne (unattached)¶ 3
5. Kylie Hutson (Nike)¶ (4)
6. Katie Nageotte (unattached)¶ 6
7. Kristen Hixson (unattached)¶ 9
8. Megan Clark (Duke)¶ nr
9. Mary Saxer (Nike)¶ 4
10. Morgan LeLeux (La–Laf)¶ nr
LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike)¶ 3
2. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike)¶ 1
3. Janay DeLoach (Nike)¶ 2
4. Whitney Gipson (unattached)¶ (6)
5. Quanesha Burks (Alabama)¶ 4
6. Kenyattia Hackworth (unat)¶ nr
7. Sha’Keela Saunders (Kentucky)¶ 6
8. Chelsea Hayes (unattached)¶ 10
9. Funmi Jimoh (unattached)¶ 8
10. Alexis Perry (NC State) nr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Georgia)¶ 2
2. Christina Epps (adidas GS) 1
3. Andrea Geubelle (unattached)¶ (5)
4. Crystal Manning (unattached) nr
5. Imani Oliver (Thinking Feet TC) nr
6. April Sinkler (Club Northwest) 6
7. Simone Charley (Vanderbilt) nr
8. Ciarra Brewer (unattached) 5
9. Amanda Smock (Asics) 3
10. Toni Smith (unattached) 9
SHOT
1. Tia Brooks (Nike)¶ 3
2. Michelle Carter (Nike)¶ 1
3. Raven Saunders (Mississippi)¶ 7
4. Jill Camarena-Williams (Nike)¶ 5
5. Brittany Smith (Nike)¶ 2
6. Felisha Johnson (Nike)¶ 6
7. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC)¶ 4
8. Jessica Ramsey (unattached)¶ 9
9. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin)¶ (7)
10. Dani Bunch (Nike)¶ nr
DISCUS
1. Whitney Ashley (Nike)¶ 2
2. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin)¶ 4
3. Liz Podominick (Ch Vista Elite)¶ 5
4. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike)¶ 7
5. Valarie Allman (Stanford)¶ nr
6. Paige Blackburn (USAF)¶ nr
7. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike)¶ 1
8. Shelbi Vaughan (Texas A&M)¶ 3
9. Summer Pierson (unattached)¶ 6
10. Rachel Longfors (Altis) 8
HAMMER
1. Gwen Berry (NYAC)¶ 5
2. Amber Campbell (Nike)¶ 2
3. DeAnna Price (Southern Illinois)¶ 3
4. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC)¶ 4
5. Amanda Bingson (Nike)¶ 1
6. Aubrey Baxter (unattached) nr
7. Brooke Pleger (unattached) 9
8. Britney Henry (Oiselle) 7
9. Heavin Warner (Central Mo) nr
10. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) nr
JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (Asics)¶ 1
2. Maggie Malone (Texas A&M)¶ (10)
3. Brittany Borman (Nike)¶ 2
4. Hannah Carson (Texas Tech) 3
5. Ariana Ince (unattached) 5
6. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 4
7. Audrey Malone (Texas A&M) nr
8. Jessie Merckle (Wake Forest) nr
9. Sarah Fireston (Nebraska) nr
10. Mackenzie Little (Stanford) nr
HEPTATHLON
1. Barbara Nwaba (S Barbara TC)¶ 2
2. Kendell Williams (Georgia)¶ 5
3. Erica Bougard (Mississippi St)¶ 3
4. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics)¶ 1
5. Heather Miller Koch (unat)¶ 4
6. Jessica Flax (Texas Express) nr
7. Chantae McMillan (unattached) 7
8. Payton Stumbaugh (Arkansas) nr
9. Quintunya Chapman (unat) 6
10. Kiani Profit (Chula Vista Elite) (5)