OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Final Pre-Meet Chart (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of June 29)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’15 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’15, then the ’14 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’14 or ’15 (although Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed.

¶ = athlete has met Olympic Games standard

Gatlin Gay RodgersM OlyTr12 cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike)¶ 1
2. Tyson Gay (unattached)¶ 2
3. Mike Rodgers (Nike)¶ 4
4. Dentarius Locke (Nike)¶ (9)
5. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance)¶ 3
6. Isiah Young (Nike)¶ 5
7. Walter Dix (unattached)¶ nr
8. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas)¶ nr
9. Sean McLean (Nike)¶ (7)
10. Marvin Bracy (unattached)¶ 9
200 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike)¶ 1
2. Ameer Webb (Nike)¶ 7
3. Tyson Gay (unattached)¶ nr
4. LaShawn Merritt (Nike)¶ nr
5. Wallace Spearmon (unattached)¶ 4
6. Walter Dix (unattached)¶ nr
7. Isiah Young (Nike)¶ 2
8. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas)¶ nr
9. Kendal Williams (unattached)¶ nr
10. Michael Norman (Calif HS)¶ nr
400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike)¶ 1
2. Gil Roberts (Nike)¶ (2)
3. David Verburg (adidas)¶ 2
4. Vernon Norwood (N Balance)¶ 4
5. Tony McQuay (adidas)¶ 3
6. Mike Berry (Nike)¶ 10
7. Arman Hall (Florida)¶ nr
8. Marcus Chambers (Oregon)¶ 7
9. Dontavius Wright (Stillman)¶ nr
10. Michael Cherry (LSU)¶ nr
800 METERS
1. Boris Berian (New Balance)¶ 1
2. Donavan Brazier (Texas A&M)¶ nr
3. Clayton Murphy (Akron)¶ 5
4. Duane Solomon (Saucony)¶ (1)
5. Nick Symmonds (Brooks)¶ — withdrawn 2
6. Erik Sowinski (Nike)¶ 3
7. Shaquille Walker (BYU)¶ 9
8. Isaiah Harris (Penn State)¶ nr
9. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks)¶ 4
10. Brannon Kidder (Penn State)¶ nr
1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike OP)¶ 1
2. Ben Blankenship (Nike)¶ 4
3. Leo Manzano (Hoka)¶ 3
4. Clayton Murphy (Akron) nr
5. Robby Andrews (adidas)¶ 2
6. Garrett Heath (Brooks)¶ 8
7. Colby Alexander (NJ*NY TC) 7
8. Izaic Yorks (Washington) nr
9. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) nr
10. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) 5
STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC)¶ 1
2. Dan Huling (Bowerman TC)¶ 2
3. Donn Cabral (Nike)¶ 3
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike)¶ 5
5. Cory Leslie (Nike)¶ 6
6. Hillary Bor (US Army)¶ nr
7. Mason Ferlic (Michigan)¶ (10)
8. Andy Bayer (Bowerman TC)¶ 4
9. Donnie Cowart (Saucony)¶ 8
10. Tabor Stevens (Asics)¶ 7
5000 METERS
1. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC)¶ 3
2. Ben True (Saucony)¶ 1
3. Galen Rupp (Nike OP)¶ 2
4. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC)¶ 4
5. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Ar)¶ nr
6. Garrett Heath (Brooks)¶ 7
7. William Kincaid (Portland) nr
8. Eric Jenkins (Nike OP)¶ 6
9. Bernard Lagat (Nike)¶ 5
10. Sean McGorty (Stanford)¶ nr
10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike OP)¶ 1
2. Bernard Lagat (Nike)¶ nr
3. Ben True (Saucony)¶ 2
4. Hassan Mead (Nike)¶ 3
5. Leonard Korir (US Army)¶ nr
6. Eric Jenkins (Nike OP)¶ nr
7. Futsum Zienasellassie (Nn Az)¶ nr
8. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Ar)¶ nr
9. Samuel Chelanga (Nike)¶ nr
10. Diego Estrada (Asics)¶ 5
110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver (Nike)¶ 1
2. Ronnie Ash (adidas)¶ 4
3. Aries Merritt (Nike)¶ 2
4. Jarret Eaton (unattached)¶ 8
5. Jason Richardson (adidas)¶ 3
6. Jeff Porter (Nike)¶ 6
7. Devon Allen (Oregon)¶ (4)
8. Aleec Harris (adidas)¶ 5
9. Spencer Adams (Basics)¶ (8)
10. Adarius Washington (Ind St)¶ nr
400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike)¶ 1
2. Johnny Dutch (unattached)¶ 2
3. Michael Tinsley (adidas)¶ 3
4. Jeshua Anderson (unattached)¶ 6
5. Kerron Clement (Nike)¶ 4
6. Eric Futch (Florida)¶ nr
7. Khallifah Rosser (Cal State LA)¶ nr
8. Byron Robinson (Texas)¶ nr
9. Quincy Downing (unattached)¶ 7
10. TJ Holmes (Florida) (8)
20K WALK
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Nick Christie (unattached) 2
3. Emmanuel Corvera (unattached) 6
4. Trevor Barron (New York AC) nr
5. Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
6. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
7. Matthew Forgues (Maine RW) nr
8. Michael Mannozzi (Shore AC) 8
9. Richard Luettchau (Shore AC) 7
10. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) (10)
HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Jordan)¶ 1
2. Jeron Robinson (Texas A&M–K)¶ 4
3. Jesse Williams (Oregon TC)¶ 3
4. Ricky Robertson (unattached)¶ 6
5. Randall Cunningham (USC) nr
6. Avion Jones (East Carolina)¶ 9
7. Bryan McBride (unattached)¶ (4)
8. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) nr
9. Bradley Adkins (Texas Tech)¶ 8
10. Hoova Taylor (SJFS) nr
POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike)¶ 1
2. Mark Hollis (Nike)¶ 8
3. Jake Blankenship (Tennessee)¶ 3
4. Jason Colwick (unattached) nr
5. Joey Uhle (Chula Vista Elite)¶ nr
6. Logan Cunningham (unat)¶ nr
7. Scott Houston (unattached)¶ nr
8. Mike Arnold (unattached)¶ nr
9. Brad Walker (New York AC)¶ 2
10. Adam Bragg (Princeton) nr
LONG JUMP
1. Marquise Goodwin (Nike)¶ 5
2. Jeff Henderson (adidas)¶ 2
3. Mike Hartfield (unattached)¶ 3
4. Marquis Dendy (Nike)¶ 1
5. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas)¶ 4
6. Jarvis Gotch (unattached)¶ nr
7. Will Claye (Nike) 7
8. Jeremy Hicks (unattached)¶ (10)
9. KeAndre Bates (Florida) nr
10. Damarcus Simpson (Chad St) 9
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike)¶ 1
2. Will Claye (Nike)¶ 3
3. Omar Craddock (adidas)¶ 2
4. Chris Benard (Chula Vista Elite)¶ 5
5. Chris Carter (unattached)¶ 6
6. Matthew O’Neal (South Florida) nr
7. Josh Honeycutt (Asics) 7
8. Donald Scott (Chula Vista Elite) 9
9. KeAndre Bates (Florida) nr
10. Brandon Roulhac (Shore) nr
SHOT
1. Joe Kovacs (Nike)¶ 1
2. Reese Hoffa (New York AC)¶ 3
3. Ryan Whiting (Nike)¶ 4
4. Kurt Roberts (Nike)¶ (5)
5. Ryan Crouser (unattached)¶ 8
6. Jordan Clarke (Nike)¶ 5
7. Darrell Hill (unattached)¶ nr
8. Adam Nelson (unattached) nr
9. Bobby Grace (Shore AC)¶ 9
10. Garrett Appier (Pittsburg St)¶ nr
DISCUS
1. Rodney Brown (Nike)¶ 3
2. Mason Finley (unattached)¶ (3)
3. Andrew Evans (Ch Vista Elite)¶ 4
4. Tavis Bailey (unattached)¶ 7
5. Jared Schuurmans (CV Elite)¶ 1
6. Jason Young (unattached)¶ (8)
7. Nate Moses (Ironwood) nr
8. Russ Winger (Asics) 2
9. Sam Mattis (Penn)¶ 6
10. Chase Madison (unattached) 8
HAMMER
1. Kibwé Johnson (New York AC) 1
2. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 3
3. Conor McCullough (unattached) 2
4. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) nr
5. Michael Lihrman (unattached) 8
6. Darien Thornton (Grand Valley) nr
7. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir) 7
8. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
9. Sean Donnelly (Minnesota) nr
10. Matthias Tayala (unattached) 5
JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 1
2. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached)¶ (7)
3. Ben Woodruff (Amer Big Guys) 9
4. Tim Van Liew (adidas GS) 6
5. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 7
6. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi St) 8
7. Tim Glover (unattached) 4
8. Sean Furey (Asics)¶ 2
9. Devin Bogert (unattached) nr
10. Sam Crouser (Nike)¶ 3
DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (Nike)¶ 1
2. Trey Hardee (Nike)¶ 2
3. Jeremy Taiwo (Brooks)¶ 3
4. Garrett Scantling (unattached)¶ (3)
5. Zach Ziemek (Wisconsin)¶ 4
6. Curtis Beach (Nike) nr
7. Harrison Williams (Stanford) 7
8. Devon Williams (Georgia)¶ nr
9. Solomon Simmons (En Mich) nr
10. Miller Moss (Chula Vista Elite) nr