FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

2016 Olympics
Men’s Medal Predictions

by T&FN World Rankings panelist Richard Hymans (switch to women's picks)

(as of June 23, 2016)

For now, these predictions are based on no Russians being eligible for Rio.

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) Justin Gatlin (USA) Jimmy Vicaut (France)
200 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) Miguel Francis (Antigua) Alonso Edward (Panama)
400 Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) Kirani James (Grenada) LaShawn Merritt (USA)
800 Nicholas Kipkoech (Kenya) David Rudisha (Kenya) Adam Kszczot (Poland)
1500 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) Abdelaati Iguider (Morocco) Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria)
St Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) Jairus Birech (Kenya)
5000 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) Mo Farah (Great Britain) Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda)
10,000 Mo Farah (Great Britain) Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) William Sitonik (Kenya)
110H Omar McLeod (Jamaica) David Oliver (USA) Hansle Parchment (Jamaica)
400H Johnny Dutch (USA) Michael Tinsley (USA) Patryk Dobek (Poland)
Mar Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia) Wilson Kipsang (Kenya)
20W Zhen Wang (China) Ben Thorne (Canada) Yusuke Suzuki (Japan)
50W Yohann Diniz (France) Matej Tóth (Slovakia) Jared Tallent (Australia)
4 x 100 Jamaica United States France
4 x 400 United States Bahamas Jamaica

Bolt UsainR LondonDL15cap

  GOLD SILVER BRONZE
HJ Mutaz Essar Barshim (Qatar) Bogdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) Derek Drouin (Canada)
PV Renaud Lavillenie (France) Shawn Barber (Canada) Sam Kendricks (USA)
LJ Marquise Goodwin (USA) Greg Rutherford (Great Britain) Fabrice Lapierre (Australia)
TJ Christian Taylor (USA) Will Claye (USA) Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Cuba)
SP Joe Kovacs (USA) David Storl (Germany) Tom Walsh (New Zealand)
DT Robert Harting (Germany) Piotr Małachowski (Poland) Christopher Harting (Germany)
HT Paweł Fajdek (Poland) Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) Wojciech Nowicki (Poland)
JT Thomas Röhler (Germany) Julius Yego (Kenya) Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)
Dec Ashton Eaton (USA) Damian Warner (Canada) Trey Hardee (USA)