OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #2 (click to see men’s chart)

peerless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 15)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’15 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’15, then the ’14 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’14 or ’15 (although Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed.

Simpson JennyFHH1b USout15 cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. English Gardner (Nike) 2
3. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 7
4. Barbara Pierre (Nike) 3
5. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
6. Ariana Washington (Oregon) nr
7. Ashley Henderson (San Diego State) nr
8. Joanna Atkins (Nike) nr
9. Alex Anderson (Nike) (6)
10. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
2. Tori Bowie (adidas) 4
3. Ariana Washington (Oregon) nr
4. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
5. Joanna Atkins (Nike) (3)
6. Deajah Stevens (Nike) nr
7. Candace Hill (Asics) nr
8. Kimberlyn Duncan (unattached) (4)
9. Felicia Brown (Tennessee) nr
10. Tiffany Townsend (adidas) 9

 

400 METERS
1. Courtney Okolo (Texas) (5)
2. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
3. Francena McCorory (adidas) 2
4. Phyllis Francis (Nike) 5
5. Natasha Hastings (Under Armour) 3
6. Ashley Spencer (Nike) nr
7. Taylor Ellis-Watson (Arkansas) nr
8. Quanera Hayes (Nike) 7
9. Shakima Wimbley (Miami) 9
10. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike) 4

 

800 METERS
1. Alysia Montaño (Asics) 5
2. Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) 1
3. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) 2
4. Laura Roesler (Nike) (4)
5. Raevyn Rogers (Oregon) 6
6. Chrishuna Williams (unattached) nr
7. Chanelle Price (Nike) 4
8. Molly Ludlow (Saucony) 3
9. Maggie Vessey (unattached) 8
10. Phoebe Wright (Nike) 7

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Shannon Rowbury (Nike Oregon Project) 1
3. Kate Grace (Oiselle) nr
4. Shelby Houlihan (Bowerman TC) nr
5. Kerri Gallagher (Nike) 3
6. Morgan Uceny (adidas) (10)
7. Katie Mackey (Brooks) 4
8. Lauren Johnson (Nike) 7
9. Heather Kampf (Asics) 9
10. Amanda Eccleston (Brooks) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (New Balance) 1
2. Leah O'Connor (adidas) 4
3. Courtney Frerichs (New Mexico) 6
4. Stephanie Garcia (New Balance) 2
5. Ashley Higginson (Saucony) 5
6. Jamie Cheever (Oiselle) nr
7. Shalaya Kipp (Oiselle) 7
8. Jessica Kamilos (Arkansas) nr
9. Nicole Bush (New Balance) (5)
10. Elinor Purrier (New Hampshire) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Nicole Tully (Hoka) 2
2. Abbey D’Agostino (New Balance) 4
3. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
4. Marielle Hall (Nike) 3
5. Kim Conley (New Balance) (5)
6. Lauren Paquette (Brooks) nr
7. Katie Mackey (Brooks) 7
8. Jessica Tebo (unattached) nr
9. Gabrielle Grunewald (Brooks) nr
10. Stephanie Garcia (New Balance) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
2. Marielle Hall (Nike) nr
3. Kim Conley (New Balance) (2)
4. Kellyn Taylor (Northern Arizona Elite) nr
5. Liz Costello (New Balance) 7
6. Natosha Rogers (New Balance) nr
7. Erin Finn (unattached) nr
8. Jordan Hasay (Nike Oregon Project) (3)
9. Laura Thweatt (Boulder TC) nr
10. Emily Infeld (Bowerman TC) 2

 

100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas) 6
2. Brianna Rollins (Nike) 4
3. Jasmin Stowers (Nike) 3
4. Nia Ali (Nike) (10)
5. Queen Harrison (Asics) 5
6. Kristi Castlin (unattached) 8
7. Sharika Nelvis (adidas) 2
8. Dawn Harper Nelson (Nike) 1
9. Christina Manning (adidas) nr
10. Ginnie Crawford (unattached) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Shamier Little (Texas A&M) 1
2. Georganne Moline (Nike) 3
3. Dalilah Muhammad (unattached) nr
4. Ashley Spencer (Nike) nr
5. Cassandra Tate (adidas) 2
6. Turquoise Thompson (Nike) 10
7. Kiah Seymour (Kentucky) nr
8. Sydney McLaughlin (New Jersey HS) 8
9. Autumne Franklin (Harvard) nr
10. T'erea Brown (adidas) nr

 

20K WALK
(compiled by Steve Vaitones)
1. Maria Michta-Coffey (Walk USA) 1
2. Miranda Melville (Skechers) 2
3. Erin Gray (Bowerman TC) 8
4. Katie Burnett (unattached) 3
5. Robyn Stevens (Wolfpack) 4
6. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) 6
7. Molly Josephs (Missouri Baptist) 7
8. Sam Cohen (WRRT) nr
9. Teresa Vaill (unattached) nr
10. Susan Randall (Shore AC) 10

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) 1
2. Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 2
3. Liz Patterson (unattached) 3
4. Inika McPherson (unattached) (2)
5. Ty Butts (unattached) 8
6. Rachel McCoy (unattached) 7
7. Maya Pressley (unattached) 5
8. Liz Evans (unattached) nr
9. Zibby Boyer (Chula Vista Elite) nr
10. Brigetta Barrett (Jordan) (3)

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 1
2. Sandi Morris (Nike) 2
3. Lexi Weeks (Arkansas) nr
4. Demi Payne (unattached) 3
5. Kylie Hutson (Nike) (4)
6. Megan Clark (Duke) nr
7. Katie Nageotte (unattached) 6
8. Kristen Hixson (unattached) 9
9. Mary Saxer (Nike) 4
10. Morgan LeLeux (Lousiana/Lafayette) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 3
2. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 1
3. Janay DeLoach (Nike) 2
4. Whitney Gipson (unattached) (6)
5. Quanesha Burks (Alabama) 4
6. Kenyattia Hackworth (unattached) nr
7. Tori Polk (Altis) (4)
8. Sha’Keela Saunders (Kentucky) 6
9. Chelsea Hayes (unattached) 10
10. Funmi Jimoh (unattached) 8

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Georgia) 2
2. Christina Epps (adidas Garden State) 1
3. Andrea Geubelle (unattached) (5)
4. Crystal Manning (unattached) nr
5. Imani Oliver (Thinking Feet TC) nr
6. April Sinkler (National Athletic Institute) 6
7. Simone Charley (Vanderbilt) nr
8. Ciarra Brewer (unattached) 5
9. Amanda Smock (Asics) 3
10. Toni Smith (unattached) 9

 

SHOT
1. Tia Brooks (Nike) 3
2. Michelle Carter (Nike) 1
3. Raven Saunders (Mississippi) 7
4. Jill Camarena-Williams (Nike) 5
5. Brittany Smith (Nike) 2
6. Felisha Johnson (Nike) 6
7. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 4
8. Jessica Ramsey (unattached) 9
9. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin) (7)
10. Dani Bunch (Nike) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Whitney Ashley (Nike) 2
2. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin) 4
3. Liz Podominick (Chula Vista Elite) 5
4. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike) 7
5. Valarie Allman (Stanford nr
6. Paige Blackburn (USAF) nr
7. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) 1
8. Shelbi Vaughan (Texas A&M) 3
9. Summer Pierson (unattached) 6
10. Rachel Longfors (Altis) 8

 

HAMMER
1. Gwen Berry (NYAC) 5
2. Amber Campbell (Nike) 2
3. DeAnna Price (Southern Illinois) 3
4. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 4
5. Amanda Bingson (Nike) 1
6. Aubrey Baxter (unattached) nr
7. Brooke Pleger (unattached) 9
8. Heavin Warner (Central Mo) nr
9. Maggie Ewen (Arizona State) nr
10. Britney Henry (Oiselle) 7

 

JAVELIN
1. Maggie Malone (Texas A&M) (10)
2. Brittany Borman (Nike) 2
3. Hannah Carson (Texas Tech) 3
4. Ariana Ince (unattached) 5
5. Kara Winger (Asics) 1
6. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 4
7. Audrey Malone (Texas A&M) nr
8. Jessie Merckle (Wake Forest) nr
9. Elizabeth Herrs (Oklahoma) 7
10. Sarah Firestone (Nebraska) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Barbara Nwaba (Santa Barbara TC) 2
2. Kendell Williams (Georgia) 5
3. Erica Bougard (Mississippi State) 3
4. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 1
5. Heather Miller Koch (unattached) 4
6. Jessica Flax (Texas Express) nr
7. Chantae McMillan (unattached) 7
8. Payton Stumbaugh (Arkansas) nr
9. Quintunya Chapman (unattached) 6
10. Kiani Profit (Chula Vista Elite) (5)