OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of June 15)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’15 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’15, then the ’14 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’14 or ’15 (although Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed.

Gatlin Gay RodgersM OlyTr12 cap

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Tyson Gay (unattached) 2
3. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 4
4. Ameer Webb (Nike) nr
5. Dentarius Locke (Nike) (9)
6. Trayvon Bromell (New Balance) 3
7. Isiah Young (Nike) 5
8. Walter Dix (unattached) nr
9. Sean McLean (Nike) (7)
10. Marvin Bracy (unattached) 9

 

200 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Ameer Webb (Nike) 7
3. Tyson Gay (unattached) nr
4. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) nr
5. Wallace Spearmon (unattached) 4
6. Walter Dix (unattached) nr
7. Isiah Young (Nike) 2
8. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) nr
9. Kendal Williams (unattached) nr
10. Ryan Bailey (Nike) nr

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Gil Roberts (Nike) (2)
3. David Verburg (adidas) 2
4. Vernon Norwood (New Balance) 4
5. Tony McQuay (adidas) 3
6. Mike Berry (Nike) 10
7. Bryshon Nellum (Nike) 5
8. Arman Hall (Florida) nr
9. Marcus Chambers (Oregon) 7
10. Dontavius Wright (Stillman) nr

 

800 METERS
1. Boris Berian (New Balance) 1
2. Donavan Brazier (Texas A&M) nr
3. Duane Solomon (Saucony) (1)
4. Clayton Murphy (Akron) 5
5. Nick Symmonds (Brooks) 2
6. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
7. Shaquille Walker (BYU) 9
8. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks) 4
9. Brannon Kidder (Penn State) nr
10. Brandon Johnson (Nike) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Ben Blankenship (Nike) 4
3. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 3
4. Clayton Murphy (Akron) nr
5. Robby Andrews (adidas) 2
6. Garrett Heath (Brooks) 8
7. Will Leer (Nike) (5)
8. Colby Alexander (New Jersey/New York TC) 7
9. Johnny Gregorek (Asics) nr
10. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) 5

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Nike Bowerman TC) 1
2. Dan Huling (Nike Bowerman TC) 2
3. Donn Cabral (Nike) 3
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 5
5. Cory Leslie (Nike) 6
6. Hillary Bor (US Army) nr
7. Mason Ferlic (Michigan) (10)
8. Andy Bayer (Bowerman TC) 4
9. Donnie Cowart (Saucony) 8
10. Tabor Stevens (Asics) 7

 

5000 METERS
1. Ryan Hill (Nike Bowerman TC) 3
2. Ben True (Saucony) 1
3. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 2
4. Hassan Mead (Oregon TC) 4
5. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) nr
6. Garrett Heath (Brooks) 7
7. Eric Jenkins (Nike Oregon Project) 6
8. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 5
9. Paul Chelimo (US Army) nr
10. Sean McGorty (Stanford) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike Oregon Project) 1
2. Bernard Lagat (Nike) nr
3. Ben True (Saucony) 2
4. Hassan Mead (Nike) 3
5. Leonard Korir (US Army) nr
6. Eric Jenkins (Nike Oregon Project) nr
7. Futsum Zienasellassie (Northern Arizona) nr
8. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Army) nr
9. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) nr
10. Diego Estrada (Asics) 5

 

110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver (Nike) 1
2. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 4
3. Aries Merritt (Nike) 2
4. Jarret Eaton (unattached) 8
5. Jason Richardson (adidas) 3
6. Jeff Porter (Nike) 6
7. Devon Allen (Oregon) (4)
8. Aleec Harris (adidas) 5
9. Spencer Adams (Basics) (8)
10. Ryan Wilson (Mizuno) (3)

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 1
2. Johnny Dutch (unattached) 2
3. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 3
4. Jeshua Anderson (unattached) 6
5. Kerron Clement (Nike) 4
6. Michael Stigler (adidas) 5
7. Eric Futch (Florida) nr
8. Khallifah Rosser (Cal State LA) nr
9. Byron Robinson (Texas) nr
10. Quincy Downing (unattached) 7

 

20K WALK
(compiled by Steve Vaitones)
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Trevor Barron (New York AC) nr
3. Emmanuel Corvera (unattached) 6
4. Nick Christie (unattached) 2
5. Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
6. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
7. Matthew Forgues (Maine RW) nr
8. Michael Mannozzi (Shore AC) 8
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) (10)
10. Richard Luettchau (Shore AC) 7

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Jordan) 1
2. Jeron Robinson (Texas A&M–Kingsville) 4
3. Bryan McBride (unattached) (4)
4. Jesse Williams (Oregon TC) 3
5. Randall Cunningham (USC) nr
6. Avion Jones (East Carolina) 9
7. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) nr
8. Bradley Adkins (Texas Tech) 8
9. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) 2
10. Ricky Robertson (unattached) 6

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Mark Hollis (Nike) 8
3. Jake Blankenship (Tennessee) 3
4. Mike Arnold (unattached) nr
5. Jason Colwick (unattached) nr
6. Logan Cunningham (unattached) nr
7. John Prader (Altis) nr
8. Scott Houston (unattached) nr
9. Jeff Coover (unattached) 7
10. Brad Walker (New York AC) 2

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquise Goodwin (Nike) 5
2. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 2
3. Mike Hartfield (unattached) 3
4. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 1
5. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) 4
6. Jarvis Gotch (unattached) nr
7. Christian Taylor (Nike) 6
8. Will Claye (Nike) 7
9. Jeremy Hicks (unattached) (10)
10. KeAndre Bates (Florida) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 3
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 2
4. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 4
5. Chris Benard (Chula Vista Elite) 5
6. Chris Carter (unattached) 6
7. KeAndre Bates (Florida) nr
8. Matthew O’Neal (South Florida) nr
9. Josh Honeycutt (Asics) 7
10. Brandon Roulhac (Shore) nr

 

SHOT
1. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 1
2. Reese Hoffa (New York AC) 3
3. Kurt Roberts (Nike) (5)
4. Ryan Crouser (unattached) 8
5. Jordan Clarke (Nike) 5
6. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 4
7. Christian Cantwell (Nike) 2
8. Garrett Appier (Pittsburg State) nr
9. Adam Nelson (unattached) nr
10. Darrell Hill (unattached) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Rodney Brown (Nike) 3
2. Mason Finley (unattached) (3)
3. Andrew Evans (Chula Vista Elite) 4
4. Tavis Bailey (unattached) 7
5. Jared Schuurmans (Chula Vista Elite) 1
6. Jason Young (unattached) (8)
7. Nate Moses (Ironwood) nr
8. Russ Winger (Asics) 2
9. Sam Mattis (Penn) 6
10. Chase Madison (unattached) 8

 

HAMMER
1. Kibwé Johnson (Nike New York AC) 1
2. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 3
3. Conor McCullough (unattached) 2
4. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) nr
5. JC Lambert (unattached) 4
6. Sean Donnelly (Minnesota) nr
7. Michael Lihrman (unattached) 8
8. Alex Young (unattached) nr
9. Colin Dunbar (unattached) 6
10. Matthias Tayala (unattached) 5

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 1
2. Sean Furey (Asics) 2
3. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 7
4. Cyrus Hostetler (unattached) (7)
5. Ben Woodruff (American Big Guys) 9
6. Tim Van Liew (adidas Garden State) 6
7. Curtis Thompson (Mississippi State) 8
8. Tim Glover (unattached) 4
9. Devin Bogert (unattached) nr
10. Sam Crouser (Nike) 3

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (Nike) 1
2. Trey Hardee (Nike) 2
3. Jeremy Taiwo (Brooks) 3
4. Garrett Scantling (unattached) (3)
5. Zach Ziemek (Wisconsin) 4
6. Curtis Beach (Nike) nr
7. Harrison Williams (Stanford) 7
8. Devon Williams (Georgia) nr
9. Solomon Simmons (Eastern Michigan) nr
10. Dakotah Keys (unattached) 5