NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (click to see women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 31)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

LSU Holds Lead After Regionals

Dennis ShaverFor the first time this year, we’ve had the same leader two charts in a row, as LSU has doubled its lead from 2 points to 4 after all the qualifiers for the big affair in Eugene were decided.

Dennis Shaver’s Bengals added 2 points while previous =No. 2 Texas A&M stayed the same and the other =No. 2, Oregon, dropped 5 points to be 9 behind the leaders. Can homefield advantage be enough to bring the Ducks back up to the top?

LSU is attempting to win the men’s title for the first time since ’02, which was also the last year that Baton Rouge hosted the meet. All 59 of its points are projected to come on the track.

Oregon will be sitting on the sidelines when the meet’s climactic final event, the 4x4 goes off, with LSU charted for 1st and A&M for 3rd. That scenario would see the Ducks at 50, and the Aggies and Bengals both at 49, so it’s pretty simple to see who would need to do what.

The most important head-to-head event—the only one in which all 3 of the leaders figure to score—is the 400. The only other event in which LSU & A&M go head-to-head is the 4x4.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. LSU 59 1
2. Texas A&M 55 =2
3. Oregon 50 =2
4. Arkansas 39 =4
5. Florida 38 6
6. Virginia 26 =4
7. Tennessee 23 7
=8. Texas Tech 18 =10
=8. Washington 18 =10
=10. Georgia 17 14
=10. Houston 17 8
=10. Mississippi State 17 =17
=10. Middle Tennessee 17 =10
=10. Northern Arizona 17 =10
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Ronnie Baker TCU Sr
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
3. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
4. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
5. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
6. Cameron Burrell Houston So
7. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas So
8. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Jr
9. John Teeters Oklahoma State Sr
10. Markesh Woodson Missouri Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
2. Brendon Rodney’ LIU Brooklyn Sr
3. Khalil Henderson Auburn Jr
4. Renard Howell LSU Jr
5. Jamiel Trimble Air Force So
6. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
7. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
8. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas So
9. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
10. Ahmed Ali’ Alabama Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Michael Cherry LSU Jr
2. Kahmari Montgomery Missouri Fr
3. Arman Hall Florida Sr
4. Marcus Chambers Oregon Jr
5. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Jr
6. Fitzroy Dunkley LSU Sr
7. Nathan Strother Tennessee So
8. Will London Baylor Fr
9. Najee Glass Florida Sr
10. Cody Rush Nebraska Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Sr
2. Shaquille Walker BYU Jr
3. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Jr
4. Hector Hernandez Texas A&M Sr
5. Donavan Brazier Texas A&M Fr
6. Isaiah Harris Penn State Fr
7. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest Fr
8. Jonah Koech’ UTEP Fr
9. Jesse Garn Binghamton Sr
10. Daniel Kuhn Indiana So

 

1500 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy Akron Jr
2. Henry Wynne Virginia Jr
3. Brannon Kidder Penn State Sr
4. Izaic Yorks Washington Sr
5. Sam Prakel Oregon So
6. Blake Haney Oregon So
7. Matthew Maton Oregon Fr
8. Craig Engels Mississippi Jr
9. Robert Domanic Mississippi Jr
10. David Elliott Boise Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Mason Ferlic Michigan Sr
2. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Jr
3. Jakob Abrahamsen’ Eastern Kentucky So
4. Aaron Nelson Washington Sr
5. Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona Sr
6. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Sr
7. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Jr
8. Bryce Miller UMKC Jr
9. Darren Fahy Georgetown Jr
10. Elmar Engholm’ New Mexico Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek Oregon Jr
2. Sean McGorty Stanford So
3. Patrick Tiernan’ Villanova Sr
4. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse So
5. Colby Gilbert Washington So
6. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Sr
7. Thomas Awad Penn Sr
8. Morgan McDonald’ Wisconsin Fr
9. Morgan Pearson Colorado Sr
10. Patrick Corona Air Force Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Jr
2. Futsum Zienasellassie Northern Arizona Sr
3. Pierce Murphy Colorado Sr
4. Jacob Thomson Kentucky So
5. Shaun Thompson Duke Sr
6. Erik Peterson Butler Jr
7. Colin Bennie Syracuse So
8. Lane Werley UCLA Sr
9. Amon Terer’ Campbell Sr
10. Gabe Gonzalez Arkansas Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Devon Allen Oregon So
2. Isaac Williams Houston Sr
3. Adarius Washington Indiana State Sr
4. Dondre Echols South Carolina Sr
5. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Jr
6. Jordan Moore LSU Jr
7. Aaron Mallett Iowa Jr
8. Jamiel Trimble Air Force So
9. Amere Lattin Houston Fr
10. Nick Anderson Kentucky Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Eric Futch Florida Jr
2. Kenny Selmon North Carolina So
3. Robert Grant Texas A&M So
4. TJ Holmes Florida Jr
5. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan Fr
6. Jussi Kanervo’ South Carolina Jr
7. Desmond Palmer Pitt Jr
8. C.J. Allen Washington State Jr
9. Javonte Lipsey North Carolina Sr
10. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA Fr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Arkansas Arkansas  
3. Houston Houston  
4. Tennessee Tennessee  
5. Florida Florida  
6. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
7. TCU TCU  
8. NC State NC State  
9. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
10. Texas Texas  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Clemson Clemson  
5. Stephen F. Austin SF Austin  
6. Baylor Baylor  
7. Mississippi State Mississippi State  
8. Nebraska Nebraska  
9. Tennessee Tennessee  
10. Utah State Utah State  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech So
2. Avion Jones East Carolina Sr
3. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Sr
4. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Jr
5. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State So
6. Trey McRae UNC Charlotte Sr
7. Randall Cunningham USC So
8. Zachary Blackham BYU Sr
9. Ken LeGassey Arkansas Jr
10. Keenon Laine Western Kentucky Fr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Sr
2. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana So
3. Adam Bragg Princeton Sr
4. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati So
5. Jax Thoirs’ Washington Sr
6. Dylan Bell Air Force Sr
7. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Sr
8. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech So
9. Dylan Duvio Stanford Jr
10. Matthew Ludwig Missouri Fr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
2. Stefan Brits’ Florida State Sr
3. Jonathan Addison NC State Sr
4. Roelf Pienaar’ Arkansas State Jr
5. Will Williams Texas A&M So
6. Adoree’ Jackson USC So
7. KeAndre Bates Florida So
8. Corey Crawford Rutgers Sr
9. Andreas Trajkovski’ Arkansas Jr
10. Emmanuel Williams Northwestern Louisiana Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Jr
2. Matthew O’Neal South Florida Sr
3. Latario Collie’ Texas A&M Sr
4. Ben Williams’ Louisville Jr
5. Brian Leap Penn State Sr
6. Felix Obi Baylor Jr
7. Tim White Arizona State Jr
8. Shawn Johnson Auburn Sr
9. Keandre Bates Florida So
10. John Warren Missouri So

 

SHOT
1. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
2. Nicholas Scarvelis’ UCLA Sr
3. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State So
4. JC Murasky Ohio State Sr
5. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Sr
6. Braheme Days UCLA So
7. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois Sr
8. Ashinia Miller’ Georgia Sr
9. Willie Morrison Indiana Fr
10. Peter Simon’ Cal So

 

DISCUS
1. Sam Mattis Penn Sr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
3. Phillip Jagers Akron Jr
4. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Jr
5. Jan-Louw Kotze’ South Alabama Sr
6. Marek Barta’ Virginia Tech So
7. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska So
8. Gerhard DeBeer’ Arizona Jr
9. Daniel Haugh Alabama Fr
10. Nicholas Ceban’ Kansas So

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Sr
2. Rudy Winkler Cornell Jr
3. Greg Skipper Oregon Sr
4. Adam Keenan’ Northern Arizona Jr
5. Sean Donnelly Minnesota Sr
6. Anders Eriksson’ Florida Fr
7. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Jr
8. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi So
9. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Sr
10. Connor Neu Youngstown Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. John Ampomah’ Middle Tennessee Sr
2. Ioannis Kyriazis’ Texas A&M So
3. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech Fr
4. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State So
5. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
6. Evan Karakolis’ Rice Sr
7. Reinhard Van Zyl’ Missouri Jr
8. Tomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
9. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Jr
10. Cody Danielson Oregon Jr

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Sr
3. Pau Tonnesen’ Arizona Sr
4. Zack Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
5. Karl Saluri’ Georgia So
6. Harrison Williams Stanford So
7. Devon Williams Georgia Jr
8. Atsu Nyamadi’ Middle Tennessee Sr
9. Tim Duckworth Kentucky So
10. Solomon Simmons Eastern Michigan Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. LSU 59
2. Texas A&M 55
3. Oregon 50
4. Arkansas 39
5. Florida 38
6. Virginia 26
7. Tennessee 23
=8. Texas Tech 18
=8. Washington 18
=10. Georgia 17
=10. Houston 17
=10. Mississippi State 17
=10. Middle Tennessee 17
=10. Northern Arizona 17
15. Akron 16
16. Michigan 14
=17. Louisville 13
=17. Penn State 13
=17. Virginia Tech 13
=20. Penn 12
=20. TCU 12
=20. UCLA 12
=23. Clemson 11
=23. Florida State 11
=23. Stanford 11
=23. Syracuse 11
=27. Missouri 10
=27. Oklahoma State 10
29. BYU 9
=30. Air Force 8
=30. Cornell 8
=30. East Carolina 8
=30. LIU Brooklyn 8
=30. North Carolina 8
=30. South Carolina 8
=30. Southeastern Louisiana 8
=30. South Florida 8
=38. Auburn 7
=38. Arizona 7
=38. Baylor 7
=38. NC State 7
=38. Southern Illinois 7
=43. Colorado 6
=43. Colorado State 6
=43. Eastern Kentucky 6
=43. Indiana State 6
=43. Princeton 6
=43. Villanova 6
=43. Wisconsin 6
=50. Arkansas State 5
=50. Cincinnati 5
=50. Kansas 5
=50. Kentucky 5
=50. Ohio State 5
=50. USC 5
=56. Duke 4
=56. Kansas State 4
=56. Minnesota 4
=56. Purdue 4
=56. South Alabama 4
=56. SF Austin 4
=56. Sn Mississippi 4
=56. Western Kentucky 4
=64. Butler 3
=64. Nebraska 3
=64. Rice 3
=64. UNC Charlotte 3
=68. Arizona State 2
=68. Iowa 2
=68. Mississippi 2
=68. Pitt 2
=68. Wake Forest 2
=73. Rutgers 1
=73. Texas 1
=73. UMKC 1
=73. UTEP 1
=73. Washington State 1