OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #1 (click to see men’s chart)

fearless prognosticating by Jack Pfeifer (as of May 27)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’15 U.S. Rankings. If she wasn’t ranked in ’15, then the ’14 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means she didn’t rank in either ’14 or ’15 (although Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Tori Bowie (adidas) 1
2. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 7
3. English Gardner (Nike) 2
4. Barbara Pierre (Nike) 3
5. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
6. Morolake Akinosun (Texas) nr
7. Hannah Cunliffe (Oregon) nr
8. Alex Anderson (Nike) (6)
9. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) nr
10. Jeneba Tarmoh (Nike) 4

 

200 METERS
1. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
2. Tori Bowie (adidas) 4
3. Jenna Prandini (Puma) 5
4. Shalonda Solomon (unat) (6)
5. Kimberlyn Duncan (unat) (4)
6. Felicia Brown (Tennessee) nr
7. Hannah Cunliffe (Oregon) nr
8. Candyce McGrone (Nike) 2
9. Dezerea Bryant (Nike) 7
10. Tiffany Townsend (adidas) 9

 

400 METERS
1. Courtney Okolo (Texas) (5)
2. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
3. Francena McCorory (adidas) 2
4. Natasha Hastings (UnArm) 3
5. Quanera Hayes (Nike) 7
6. Phyllis Francis (Nike) 5
7. Ashley Spencer (Nike) nr
8. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike) 4
9. Taylor Ellis-Watson (Ark) nr
10. Jessica Beard (adidas) 6

 

800 METERS
1. Alysia Montaño (Asics) 5
2. Ajee’ Wilson (adidas) 1
3. Brenda Martinez (New Bal) 2
4. Laura Roesler (Nike) (4)
5. Raevyn Rogers (Oregon) 6
6. Chanelle Price (Nike) 4
7. Molly Ludlow (Saucony) 3
8. Maggie Vessey (unat) 8
9. Phoebe Wright (Nike) 7
10. Shelby Houlihan (Nike) (10)

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Bal) 2
2. Shannon Rowbury (Nike OP) 1
3. Kate Grace (Oiselle) nr
4. Kerri Gallagher (Nike) 3
5. Katie Mackey (Brooks) 4
6. Lauren Johnson (Nike) 7
7. Alexa Efraimson (Nike) nr
8. Heather Kampf (Asics) 9
9. Morgan Uceny (adidas) (10)
10. Rachel Schneider (UnArm) 8

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (N Balance) 1
2. Courtney Frerichs (N Mexico) 6
3. Stephanie Garcia (New Bal) 2
4. Ashley Higginson (Saucony) 5
5. Jamie Cheever (Oiselle) nr
6. Shalaya Kipp (Oiselle) 7
7. Nicole Bush (New Balance) (5)
8. Elinor Purrier (New Hamp) nr
9. Rachel Johnson (Asics) 9
10. Mel Lawrence (Oiselle) nr

 

5000 METERS
1. Nicole Tully (Hoka) 2
2. Abbey D’Agostino (New Bal) 4
3. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
4. Marielle Hall (Nike) 3
5. Kim Conley (New Balance) (5)
6. Lauren Paquette (Brooks) nr
7. Katie Mackey (Brooks) 7
8. Jessica Tebo (unat) nr
9. Emily Sisson (New Balance) 8
10. Leah O’Connor (adidas) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 1
2. Marielle Hall (Nike) nr
3. Kellyn Taylor (NA Elite) nr
4. Emily Sisson (New Balance) 4
5. Kim Conley (New Balance) (2)
6. Liz Costello (New Balance) 7
7. Erin Finn (unat) nr
8. Jordan Hasay (Nike OP) (3)
9. Laura Thweatt (Boulder TC) nr
10. Emily Infeld (Bowerman TC) 2

 

100 HURDLES
1. Keni Harrison (adidas) 6
2. Brianna Rollins (Nike) 4
3. Dawn Harper Nelson (Nike) 1
4. Nia Ali (Nike) (10)
5. Queen Harrison (Asics) 5
6. Kristi Castlin (unat) 8
7. Sharika Nelvis (adidas) 2
8. Christina Manning (adidas) nr
9. Jasmin Stowers (Nike) 3
10. Ginnie Crawford (unat) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Shamier Little (Texas A&M) 1
2. Georganne Moline (Nike) 3
3. Ashley Spencer (Nike) nr
4. Keni Harrison (adidas) 6
5. Dalilah Muhammad (unat) nr
6. Cassandra Tate (adidas) 2
7. Kori Carter (Jordan) 4
8. Sydney McLaughlin (NJHS) 8
9. Nnenya Hailey (Arizona) nr
10. Tiffany Williams (unat) 5

 

20K WALK
(compiled by Steve Vaitones)
1. Maria Michta-Coffey (WUSA) 1
2. Miranda Melville (Skechers) 2
3. Erin Gray (Bowerman TC) 8
4. Katie Burnett (unat) 3
5. Robyn Stevens (Wolfpack) 4
6. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) 6
7. Molly Josephs (Mo Baptist) 7
8. Sam Cohen (WRRT) nr
9. Teresa Vaill (unat) nr
10. Susan Randall (Shore AC) 10

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) 1
2. Vashti Cunningham (Nike) 2
3. Liz Patterson (unat) 3
4. Inika McPherson (unat) (2)
5. Rachel McCoy (unat) 7
6. Maya Pressley (unat) 5
7. Liz Evans (unat) nr
8. Ty Butts (unat) 8
9. Zibby Boyer (CV Elite) nr
10. Brigetta Barrett (Jordan) (3)

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 1
2. Sandi Morris (Nike) 2
3. Lexi Weeks (Arkansas) nr
4. Demi Payne (unat) 3
5. Kylie Hutson (Nike) (4)
6. Megan Clark (Duke) nr
7. Katie Nageotte (unat) 6
8. Mary Saxer (Nike) 4
9. April Steiner Bennett (Asics) (8)
10. Melinda Withrow (MWTC) 7

 

LONG JUMP
1. Tianna Bartoletta (Nike) 1
2. Brittney Reese (Nike) 3
3. Janay DeLoach (Nike) 2
4. Quanesha Burks (Alabama) 4
5. Kenyattia Hackworth (unat) nr
6. Tori Polk (Altis) (4)
7. Sha’Keela Saunders (Ky) 6
8. Chelsea Hayes (unat) 10
9. Kylie Price (UCLA) nr
10. Funmi Jimoh (unat) 8

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Keturah Orji (Georgia) 2
2. Christina Epps (adidas GS) 1
3. Andrea Geubelle (unat) (5)
4. Crystal Manning (unat) nr
5. Blessing Ufodiama (unat) 8
6. Imani Oliver (TFTC) nr
7. Amanda Smock (Asics) 3
8. Ciarra Brewer (unat) 5
9. Toni Smith (unat) 9
10. Lynnika Pitts (unat) 4

 

SHOT
1. Michelle Carter (Nike) 1
2. Tia Brooks (Nike) 3
3. Raven Saunders (Mississippi) 7
4. Jill Camarena-Williams (Nike) 5
5. Brittany Smith (Nike) 2
6. Felisha Johnson (Nike) 6
7. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 4
8. Jessica Ramsey (unat) 9
9. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin) (7)
10. Dani Bunch (Nike) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Whitney Ashley (Nike) 2
2. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nik) 1
3. Kelsey Card (Wisconsin) 4
4. Shelbi Vaughan (Texas A&M) 3
5. Paige Blackburn (USAF) nr
6. Liz Podominick (CV Elite) 5
7. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nik) 7
8. Rachel Longfors (Altis) 8
9. Summer Pierson (unat) 6
10. Tera Novy (USC) nr

 

HAMMER
1. Gwen Berry (NYAC) 5
2. Amber Campbell (Nike) 2
3. DeAnna Price (Sn Illinois) 3
4. Jeneva Stevens (NYAC) 4
5. Amanda Bingson (Nike) 1
6. Aubrey Baxter (unat) nr
7. Brooke Pleger (unat) 9
8. Britney Henry (Oiselle) 7
9. Jessica Ramsey (unat) 6
10. Heavin Warner (Cent Mo) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Kara Winger (Asics) 1
2. Brittany Borman (Nike) 2
3. Maggie Malone (Tex A&M) (10)
4. Hannah Carson (Tex Tech) 3
5. Avione Allgood (Oklahoma) (7)
6. Ariana Ince (unat) 5
7. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 4
8. Jessie Merckle (W Forest) nr
9. Elizabeth Herrs (Oklahoma) 7
10. Sophia Rivera (Mo HS) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Barbara Nwaba (SBTC) 2
2. Sharon Day-Monroe (Asics) 1
3. Heather Miller Koch (unat) 4
4. Erica Bougard (Miss St) 3
5. Chantae McMillan (unat) 7
6. Jessica Flax (TxEx) nr
7. Kendell Williams (Georgia) 5
8. Payton Stumbaugh (Ark) nr
9. Quintunya Chapman (unat) 6
10. Kiani Profit (CV Elite) (5)