OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (click to see women’s chart)

fearless forecasting by Dave Johnson (as of May 27)

The number on the right is the athlete’s position in T&FN’s ’15 U.S. Rankings. If he wasn’t ranked in ’15, then the ’14 rank is given in parentheses. An “nr” means he didn’t rank in either ’14 or ’15 (although Athletes won’t necessarily appear in the events we have listed.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Tyson Gay (Nike) 2
3. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 4
4. Trayvon Bromell (New Bal) 3
5. Isiah Young (Nike) 5
6. Ameer Webb (Nike) nr
7. Walter Dix (unat) nr
8. DionDre Batson (adidas) nr
9. Jeff Demps (Star Athletics) nr
10. Kendal Williams (unat) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Nike) 1
2. Tyson Gay (Nike) nr
3. Ameer Webb (Nike) 7
4. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) nr
5. Wallace Spearmon (unat) 4
6. Walter Dix (unat) nr
7. Isiah Young (Nike) 2
8. Dedric Dukes (Nike) 3
9. Tevin Hester (Clemson) nr
10. Renard Howell (LSU) nr

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Gil Roberts (Nike) (2)
3. David Verburg (adidas) 2
4. Vernon Norwood (New Bal) 4
5. Tony McQuay (adidas) 3
6. Bryshon Nellum (Nike) 5
7. Dontavius Wright (Stillman) nr
8. Kahmari Montgomery (Mo) nr
9. Michael Cherry (LSU) nr
10. Mike Berry (Nike) 10

 

800 METERS
1. Boris Berian (New Balance) 1
2. Duane Solomon (Saucony) (1)
3. Nick Symmonds (Brooks) 2
4. Clayton Murphy (Akron) 5
5. Erik Sowinski (Nike) 3
6. Robby Andrews (adidas) nr
7. Shaquille Walker (BYU) 9
8. Casimir Loxsom (Brooks) 4
9. Elijah Greer (Oregon TC) (3)
10. Brandon Johnson (Nike) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (NOP) 1
2. Leo Manzano (Hoka) 3
3. Robby Andrews (adidas) 2
4. Ben Blankenship (Nike) 4
5. Andrew Wheating (Ore TC) 5
6. David Torrence (Hoka) (9)
7. Garrett Heath (Brooks) 8
8. Will Leer (Nike) (5)
9. Kyle Merber (NJNY TC) 7
10. Izaic Yorks (Washington) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Bowerman TC) 1
2. Dan Huling (Bowerman TC) 2
3. Donn Cabral (Nike) 3
4. Stanley Kebenei (Nike) 5
5. Cory Leslie (Nike) 6
6. Hillary Bor (All Army) nr
7. Mason Ferlic (Michigan) (10)
8. Andy Bayer (Bowerman TC) 4
9. Donnie Cowart (Saucony) 8
10. Craig Forys (Asics) 10

 

5000 METERS
1. Ryan Hill (Bowerman TC) 3
2. Ben True (Saucony) 1
3. Galen Rupp (Nike OP) 2
4. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 5
5. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Ar) nr
6. David Torrence (Hoka) 8
7. Garrett Heath (Brooks) 7
8. Hassan Mead (Nike) 4
9. Eric Jenkins (Nike OP) 6
10. Sean McGorty (Stanford) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike OP) 1
2. Bernard Lagat (Nike) nr
3. Ben True (Saucony) 2
4. Hassan Mead (Nike) 3
5. Leonaard Korir (US Army) nr
6. Futsum Zienasellassie (Nn Az) nr
7. Shadrack Kipchirchir (US Ar) nr
8. Samuel Chelanga (Nike) nr
9.. Diego Estrada (Asics) 5
10. Chris Derrick (Bow TC) 8

 

110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver (Nike) 1
2. Aries Merritt (Nike) 2
3. Jason Richardson (adidas) 3
4. Ronnie Ash (adidas) 4
5. Aleec Harris (adidas) 5
6. Jarret Eaton (unat) 8
7. Devon Allen (Oregon) (4)
8. Jeff Porter (Nike) 6
9. Spencer Adams (Basics) (8)
10. Ryan Wilson (Mizuno) (3)

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 1
2. Johnny Dutch (unat) 2
3. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 3
4. Kerron Clement (Nike) 4
5. Michael Stigler (adidas) 5
6. Jeshua Anderson (unat) 6
7. Byron Robinson (Texas) nr
9. Eric Futch (Florida) nr
8. Khallifah Rosser (CSLA) nr
10. Quincy Downing (unat) 7

 

20K WALK
(compiled by Steve Vaitones)
1. John Nunn (US Army) 1
2. Trevor Barron (New York AC) nr
3. Emmanuel Corvera (unat) 6
4. Nick Christie (unat) 2
5. Cody Risch (Q Elite) 5
6. Anthony Peters (St Ambrose) nr
7. Matthew Forgues (Me RW) nr
8. Michael Mannozzi (Shore) 8
9. Matt DeWitt (Parkside AC) (10)
10. Richard Luettchau (Shore) 7

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard (Jordan) 1
2. Jeron Robinson (A&M-K) 4
3. Bryan McBride (unat) (4)
4. Avion Jones (East Carolina) 9
5. Jesse Williams (Oregon TC) 3
6. Ricky Robertson (unat) 6
7. Bradley Adkins (Texas Tech) 8
8. JaCorian Duffield (Nike) 2
9. Trey Culver (Texas Tech) nr
10. Hoova Taylor (unat) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks (Nike) 1
2. Jake Blankenship (Tenn) 3
3. Mike Arnold (unat) nr
4. Jason Colwick (unat) nr
5. Logan Cunningham (unat) nr
6. Adam Bragg (Princeton) nr
7. John Prader (Altis) nr
8. Scott Houston (unat) nr
9. Audie Wyatt (Texas A&M) nr
10. Brad Walker (New York AC) 2

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquise Goodwin (Nike) 5
2. Jeff Henderson (adidas) 2
3. Mike Hartfield (unat) 3
4. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 1
5. Jarvis Gotch (unat) nr
6. Jarrion Lawson (Arkansas) 4
7. Christian Taylor (Nike) 6
8. Will Claye (Nike) 7
9. Jeremy Hicks (unat) (10)
10. Braxton Drummond (ChSn) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 3
3. Omar Craddock (adidas) 2
4. Marquis Dendy (Nike) 4
5. Chris Carter (unat) 6
6. Chris Benard (unat) 5
7. Matthew O’Neal (S Florida) nr
8. Josh Honeycutt (Asics) 7
9. Brandon Roulhac (Shore) nr
10. Donald Scott (unat) 9

 

SHOT
1. Joe Kovacs (Nike) 1
2. Reese Hoffa (Nike) 3
3. Kurt Roberts (Nike) (5)
4. Ryan Crouser (unat) 8
5. Jordan Clarke (Nike) 5
6. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 4
7. Christian Cantwell (Nike) 2
8. Garrett Appier (Pittsburg St) nr
9. Adam Nelson (unat) nr
10. Darrell Hill (unat) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Jared Schuurmans (CVE) 1
2. Jason Young (unat) (8)
3. Mason Finley (unat) (3)
4. Rodney Brown (Nike) 3
5. Sam Mattis (Penn) 6
6. Andrew Evans (CV Elite) 4
7. Tavis Bailey (unat) 7
8. Chase Madison (unat) 8
9. Russ Winger (Asics) 2
10. Nate Moses (unat) nr

 

HAMMER
1. Kibwé Johnson (Nike) 1
2. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 3
3. Conor McCullough (unat) 2
4. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) nr
5. JC Lambert (unat) 4
6. Michael Lihrman (unat) 8
7. Alexander Young (unat) nr
8. Colin Dunbar (unat) 6
9. Matthias Tayala (unat) 5
10. Tom Postema (unat) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Riley Dolezal (Nike) 1
2. Sean Furey (unat) 2
3. Sam Humphreys (Nike) 7
4. Cyrus Hostetler (unat) (7)
5. Ben Woodruff (ABG) 9
6. Tim Van Liew (unat) 6
7. Sam Crouser (Nike) 3
8. Curtis Thompson (Miss St) 8
9. Tim Glover (unat) 4
10. Devin Bogert (unat) nr

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (Nike) 1
2. Trey Hardee (Nike) 2
3. Jeremy Taiwo (unat) 3
4. Garrett Scantling (unat) (3)
5. Zach Ziemek (Wisconsin) 4
6. Curtis Beach (Nike) nr
7. Devon Williams (Georgia) nr
8. Harrison Williams (Stanford) 7
9. Dakotah Keys (unat) 5
10. Thomas FitzSimons (SBTC) 8