NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (click to see women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 18)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

LSU The Latest To Take The Lead

Dennis ShaverThree charts, three leaders. In what is proving to be a great roller coaster ride of a year, each of our sets of prognostications has had a different leader. First it was Oregon’s turn, then it was Texas A&M’s and now it’s LSU’s, as the Bengals have slipped by both of the former No. 1s.

Both the Aggies (2 points) and the Ducks (4 points) improved their projections over the last chart, but Dennis Shaver’s squad added 8 to claim the top spot. A 2-point margin is a tenuous one as LSU attempts to win the men’s title for the first time since ’02, which was also the last year that Baton Rouge hosted the meet.

With its sprint corps not having a great meet at the SEC, Florida took a big hit and fell 2 spots to No. 6 in dropping 19 points. What appeared to be a 4-team race in the last formchart has now apparently turned into a 3-way contest.

The way our current chart sees things, Oregon would be sitting on the sidelines when the meet’s climactic final event goes off. That scenario would see the Ducks at 55, the Aggies at 49 and LSU with 47.

But LSU is projected to pick up 10 for winning (which they need to do to pass Oregon; a 2nd would tie them with the Ducks) and A&M has the No. 4-rated squad, worth 5 points—that leaves them a point behind Oregon for 2nd.

If LSU wins and A&M moves up a spot to 3rd, it’s a tie for 2nd. And a 2nd for A&M gives the Aggies the win. An LSU 2nd and A&M 3rd makes it a 3-way tie.

And… well, never mind! Let’s just say that there are endless permutations which could make for one delightful barn-burning finish to the whole affair.

The most important head-to-head event—the only one in which all 3 of the leaders figure to score—is the 400, with Oregon projected to have the winner, with LSU 3rd and 6th and A&M 5th. There’s a lot of swing points involved there.

Side notes: all of LSU’s points are predicted to come from the track, where form doesn't hold as well as on the field… Robert Johnson’s Oregon squad has the homefield advantage… Pat Henry’s Texas A&M teams are known for really being up for it in the Nationals.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. LSU 57 3
=2. Oregon 55 2
=2. Texas A&M 55 1
=4. Arkansas 33 6
=4. Virginia 33 5
6. Florida 28 4
7. Tennessee 27 =7
8. Houston 26 =9
9. Texas 22 =7
=10. Middle Tennessee 16 13
=10. Northern Arizona 16 =23
=10. Texas Tech 16 =9
=10. Washington 16 =21
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Ronnie Baker TCU Sr
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
3. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
4. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
5. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
6. LeShon Collins Houston Sr
7. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Jr
8. Cameron Burrell Houston So
9. John Teeters Oklahoma State Sr
10. Markesh Woodson Missouri Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
2. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
3. Renard Howell LSU Jr
4. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
5. Brendon Rodney’ LIU Brooklyn Sr
6. Khalil Henderson Auburn Jr
7. LeShon Collins Houston Sr
8. Tremaine Acy LSU Jr
9. Nick Gray Ohio State Fr
10. Ahmed Ali’ Alabama Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Marcus Chambers Oregon Jr
2. Kahmari Montgomery Missouri Fr
3. Michael Cherry LSU Jr
4. Arman Hall Florida Sr
5. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Jr
6. Fitzroy Dunkley LSU Sr
7. Will London Baylor Fr
8. Aldrich Bailey Texas Jr
9. Izaiah Brown Rutgers Fr
10. Najee Glass Florida Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy Akron Jr
2. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Sr
3. Shaquille Walker BYU Jr
4. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Jr
5. Hector Hernandez Texas A&M Sr
6. Donavan Brazier Texas A&M Fr
7. Isaiah Harris Penn State Fr
8. Jesse Garn Binghamton Sr
9. Daniel Kuhn Indiana So
10. Robert Heppenstall’ Wake Forest Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Henry Wynne Virginia Jr
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State Sr
3. Izaic Yorks Washington Sr
4. Blake Haney Oregon So
5. Craig Engels Mississippi So
6. Sam Prakel Oregon So
7. Matthew Maton Oregon Fr
8. Jonah Koech’ UTEP Fr
9. David Elliott Boise Sr
10. James Randon Yale J

 

STEEPLE
1. Mason Ferlic Michigan Sr
2. Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona Sr
3. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Jr
4. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Sr
5. Aaron Nelson Washington Sr
6. Darren Fahy Georgetown Jr
7. Meron Simon NC State Sr
8. Connor Winter Colorado Sr
9. Bryce Miller UMKC Jr
10. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek Oregon Jr
2. Sean McGorty Stanford So
3. Patrick Tiernan’ Villanova Jr
4. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse So
5. Colby Gilbert Washington So
6. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Sr
7. Thomas Awad Penn Sr
8. Morgan Pearson Colorado Sr
9. Patrick Corona Air Force Sr
10. Grant Fisher Stanford Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Jr
2. Futsum Zienasellassie Northern Arizona Sr
3. Pierce Murphy Colorado Sr
4. Jacob Thomson Kentucky So
5. Shaun Thompson Duke Sr
6. Colin Bennie Syracuse So
7. Lane Werley UCLA Sr
8. Andrew Ronoh’ Arkansas Jr
9. Erik Peterson Butler Jr
10. Joel Reichow South Dakota State Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Devon Allen Oregon So
2. Isaac Williams Houston Sr
3. Adarius Washington Indiana State Sr
4. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Jr
5. Aaron Mallett Iowa Jr
6. Jordan Moore LSU Jr
7. William Barnes Kent State Sr
8. Dondre Echols South Carolina Sr
9. Amere Lattin Houston Fr
10. Nick Anderson Kentucky Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Byron Robinson Texas Jr
2. Eric Futch Florida Jr
3. Robert Grant Texas A&M So
4. Kenny Selmon North Carolina So
5. Desmond Palmer Pitt Jr
6. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan Fr
7. C.J. Allen Washington State Jr
8. T.J. Holmes Florida Jr
9. Jussi Kanervo’ South Carolina Jr
10. Devon Allen Oregon So

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. Arkansas Arkansas  
3. Houston Houston  
4. Alabama Alabama  
5. Tennessee Tennessee  
6. Texas Texas  
7. TCU TCU  
8. Florida Florida  
9. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
10. Auburn Auburn  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas Texas  
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
5. Nebraska Nebraska  
6. Tennessee Tennessee  
7. Baylor Baylor  
8. Minnesota Minnesota  
9. Mississippi State Mississippi State  
10. Purdue Purdue  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech So
2. Avion Jones East Carolina Sr
3. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Sr
4. Wally Ellenson Marquette Sr
5. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Jr
6. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State So
7. Thane Pierson Washington State Sr
8. Zachary Blackham BYU Sr
9. Trey McRae UNC Charlotte Sr
10. Randall Cunningham USC So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Sr
2. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana So
3. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M So
4. Adam Bragg Princeton Sr
5. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati So
6. Sean Collins South Alabama Fr
7. Jax Thoirs’ Washington Sr
8. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech So
9. Dylan Bell Air Force Sr
10. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
2. Stefan Brits’ Florida State Sr
3. Cameron Burrell Houston So
4. Jonathan Addison NC State Sr
5. Roelf Pienaar’ Arkansas State Jr
6. Will Williams Texas A&M So
7. KeAndre Bates Florida So
8. Adoree’ Jackson USC So
9. Trey McRae UNC Charlotte Sr
10. Willie Alexander Long Beach State Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Jr
2. Matthew Oneal South Florida Sr
3. Latario Collie’ Texas A&M Sr
4. Ben Williams’ Louisville Jr
5. Felix Obi Baylor Jr
6. Brian Leap Penn State Sr
7. Jeremiah Green Alabama Jr
8. Anaquan Peterson Purdue Jr
9. Shawn Johnson Auburn Sr
10. Tim White Arizona State Jr

 

SHOT
1. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
2. Nicholas Scarvelis’ UCLA Sr
3. JC Murasky Ohio State Sr
4. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois Sr
5. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Sr
6. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State So
7. Braheme Days UCLA So
8. Peter Simon’ Cal So
9. Ashinia Miller’ Georgia Sr
10. Pobo Efekoro Virginia Fr

 

DISCUS
1. Sam Mattis Penn Sr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
3. Jan-Louw Kotze’ South Alabama Sr
4. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Jr
5. Marek Barta’ Virginia Tech So
6. Daniel Haugh Alabama Fr
7. Phillip Jagers Akron Jr
8. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska So
9. Kord Ferguson Alabama Fr
10. Jordan Young’ Virginia Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Sr
2. Rudy Winkler Cornell Jr
3. Sean Donnelly Minnesota Sr
4. Hilmar Orn Jonsson’ Virginia Fr
5. Greg Skipper Oregon Sr
6. Anders Eriksson’ Florida Fr
7. Connor Neu Youngstown Sr
8. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Jr
9. Tomas Kruzliak’ Virginia Tech Sr
10. Adam Keenan’ Northern Arizona Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. John Ampomah’ Middle Tennessee Sr
2. Ioannis Kyriazis’ Texas A&M So
3. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech Fr
4. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State So
5. Reinhard Van Zyl’ Missouri Jr
6. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
7. Evan Karakolis’ Rice Sr
8. Cody Danielson Oregon Jr
9. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Jr
10. Chris Mirabelli Rutgers So

 

DECATHLON
1. Lindon Victor’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Sr
3. Pau Tonneson’ Arizona Sr
4. Zack Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
5. Karl Saluri’ Georgia So
6. Harrison Williams Stanford So
7. Devon Williams Georgia Jr
8. Atsu Nyamadi’ Middle Tennessee Sr
9. Tim Duckworth Kentucky So
10. Solomon Simmons Eastern Michigan Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. LSU 57
=2. Oregon 55
=2. Texas A&M 55
=4. Arkansas 33
=4. Virginia 33
6. Florida 28
7. Tennessee 27
8. Houston 26
9. Texas 22
=10. Middle Tennessee 16
=10. Northern Arizona 16
=10. Texas Tech 16
=10. Washington 16
14. Georgia 15
=15. Clemson 14
=15. Virginia Tech 14
=17. Florida State 13
=17. Michigan 13
=17. Mississippi State 13
=17. Penn State 13
=17. Syracuse 13
=22. Akron 12
=22. Missouri 12
=22. Penn 12
=22. TCU 12
=22. UCLA 12
=27. Louisville 11
=27. Stanford 11
=29. Alabama 10
=29. Oklahoma State 10
=31. South Alabama 9
=31. Southern Illinois 9
=33. Baylor 8
=33. Colorado 8
=33. Cornell 8
=33. East Carolina 8
=33. Southeastern Louisiana 8
=33. South Florida 8
=39. BYU 7
=39. Minnesota 7
=39. NC State 7
=42. Arizona 6
=42. Indiana State 6
=42. Ohio State 6
=42. Villanova 6
=46. Kansas 5
=46. Kentucky 5
=46. Marquette 5
=46. Nebraska 5
=46. North Carolina 5
=46. Princeton 5
=46. Purdue 5
=46. Wisconsin 5
=54. Arkansas State 4
=54. Cincinnati 4
=54. Duke 4
=54. Iowa 4
=54. LIU Brooklyn 4
=54. Mississippi 4
=54. Pitt 4
=54. Washington State 4
=62. Auburn 3
=62. Colorado State 3
=62. Georgetown 3
=62. Kansas State 3
=62. Sn Mississippi 3
=67. Kent State 2
=67. Rice 2
=67. Youngstown 2
=70. Binghamton 1
=70. Cal 1
=70. South Carolina 1
=70. USC 1
=70. UTEP 1