NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 26)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

Defending Ducks Lose Lead To Aggies

pat henryThe last two weeks haven’t been kind to Oregon, as Robert Johnson’s yellow & green defenders have lost 8 points off our formchart, and with that hit have been supplanted atop the predictions.

Meanwhile, Texas A&M stayed the same, LSU gained 4 and Florida added a whopping 9, so what was previously a 2-horse race with Oregon being 6 points ahead of the Aggies, 14 ahead of the Bengals and 21 ahead of the Gators now projects as an exciting 4-way, with Pat Henry’s A&M squad ahead of the Ducks by 2, with LSU only another 2 back, and another 2 to the Gators.

Oregon doesn’t have a 4x4 with high prospects at this point, so will likely be sitting on the sidelines with the lead when the meet’s climactic final event goes off with the other three contenders figured to be high placers (LSU 1, Florida 3, Texas A&M 4).

The most important head-to-head event—the only one in which all 4 of the leaders figure to score—is the 400, with Oregon projected to have the winner, with Florida 3rd, 5th and 8th, A&M 2nd and LSU 4th. There’s a lot of swing points involved there.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Previous Chart
1. Texas A&M 53 2
2. Oregon 51 1
3. LSU 49 3
4. Florida 47 4
5. Virginia 31 5
6. Arkansas 29 6
=7. Tennessee 25 8
=7. Texas 25 7
=9. Houston 21 11
=9. Texas Tech 21 12
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Ronnie Baker TCU Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
3. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
4. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
5. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
6. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Jr
7. John Teeters Oklahoma State Sr
8. Cameron Burrell Houston So
9. Markesh Woodson Missouri Sr
10. Tinashe Mutanga’ LSU Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
2. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
3. Brendon Rodney’ LIU Brooklyn Sr
4. Tremaine Acy LSU Jr
5. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
6. Devin Jenkins Texas A&M Sr
7. Aldrich Bailey Texas Jr
8. Ahmed Ali’ Alabama Sr
9. Tinashe Mutanga’ LSU Jr
10. Khalil Henderson Auburn Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Marcus Chambers Oregon Jr
2. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Jr
3. Gino Hall Florida Sr
4. Michael Cherry LSU Jr
5. Najee Glass Florida Sr
6. Will London Baylor Fr
7. Zack Bilderback Texas Sr
8. Kunle Fasasi’ Florida Fr
9. Rickey Morgan USC So
10. Kyle Collins Texas Tech Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy Akron Jr
2. Shaquille Walker BYU Jr
3. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Sr
4. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Jr
5. Andres Arroyo’ Florida Jr
6. Hector Hernandez Texas A&M Sr
7. Jesse Garn Binghamton Sr
8. Daniel Kuhn Indiana So
9. Isaiah Harris Penn State Fr
10. Donavan Brazier Texas A&M Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Henry Wynne Virginia Jr
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State Sr
3. Izaic Yorks Washington Sr
4. Blake Haney Oregon So
5. Craig Engels Mississippi So
6. Jonah Koech’ UTEP Fr
7. Sam Prakel Oregon So
8. James Randon Yale Jr
9. Joshua Thompson Oklahoma State Jr
10. Jordan Williamsz’ Villanova Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Jr
2. Mason Ferlic Michigan Sr
3. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Sr
4. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Sr
5. Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona Sr
6. Darren Fahy Georgetown Jr
7. Connor Winter Colorado Sr
8. Benard Keter’ Texas Tech Jr
9. Elmar Engholm’ New Mexico Sr
10. Bryce Miller UMKC Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek Oregon Jr
2. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse So
3. Patrick Tiernan’ Villanova Jr
4. Sean McGorty Stanford So
5. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Sr
6. Thomas Awad Penn Sr
7. Colby Gilbert Washington So
8. Graham Crawford NC State Sr
9. Patrick Corona Air Force Sr
10. Grant Fisher Stanford Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Jr
2. Pierce Murphy Colorado Sr
3. Futsum Zienasellassie Northern Arizona Sr
4. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Jr
5. Matt McClintock Purdue Jr
6. Shaun Thompson Duke Sr
7. Malachy Schrobilgen Wisconsin Jr
8. Jacob Thomson Kentucky So
9. Aaron Nelson Washington Sr
10. Philo Germano Syracuse So

 

110 HURDLES
1. Devon Allen Oregon So
2. Isaac Williams Houston Sr
3. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Jr
4. Jordan Moore LSU Jr
5. Aaron Mallett Iowa Jr
6. Adarius Washington Indiana State Sr
7. Nick Anderson Kentucky Jr
8. William Barnes Kent State Sr
9. Isaiah Moore South Carolina So
10. Michael Dickson North Carolina A&T Fr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Byron Robinson Texas Jr
2. Kenny Selmon North Carolina So
3. Eric Futch Florida Jr
4. Jussi Kanervo’ South Carolina Jr
5. Desmond Palmer Pitt Jr
6. Robert Grant Texas A&M So
7. C.J. Allen Washington State Jr
8. T.J. Holmes Florida Jr
9. Jurmarcus Shelvin UT San Antonio Sr
10. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan Fr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU  
2. TCU TCU  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Arkansas Arkansas  
5. Houston Houston  
6. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
7. Texas Texas  
8. Auburn Auburn  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Tennessee Tennessee  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Florida Florida  
3. Texas Texas  
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. Mississippi State Mississippi State  
7. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
8. Tennessee Tennessee  
9. Clemson Clemson  
10. North Carolina North Carolina  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech So
2. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech Sr
3. Wally Ellenson Marquette Sr
4. Avion Jones East Carolina Sr
5. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Jr
6. Christoff Bryan’ Kansas State So
7. Randall Cunningham USC So
8. Zachary Blackham BYU Sr
9. Trey McRae UNC Charlotte Sr
10. Alexander Bowen Albany Sr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Sr
2. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana So
3. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M So
4. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati So
5. Adam Bragg Princeton Sr
6. Jax Thoirs’ Washington Sr
7. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech So
8. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M Sr
9. Sean Collins South Alabama Fr
10. Dylan Bell Air Force Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
2. Cameron Burrell Houston So
3. Jonathan Addison NC State Sr
4. Stefan Brits’ Florida State Sr
5. KeAndre Bates Florida So
6. Will Williams Texas A&M So
7. Roelf Pienaar’ Arkansas State Jr
8. Adoree’ Jackson USC So
9. Eric Sloan USC Jr
10. Luca Wieland’ Minnesota Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Latario Collie’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Matthew Oneal South Florida Sr
3. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Jr
4. Ben Williams’ Louisville Jr
5. Eric Sloan USC Jr
6. Jeremiah Green Alabama Jr
7. KeAndre Bates Florida So
8. Brian Leap Penn State Sr
9. Shawn Johnson Auburn Sr
10. Felix Obi Baylor Jr

 

SHOT
1. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
2. Nicholas Scarvelis’ UCLA Sr
3. JC Murasky Ohio State Sr
4. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois Sr
5. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Sr
6. Braheme Days UCLA So
7. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State So
8. Nick Ponzio USC So
9. Peter Simon’ Cal So
10. Ashinia Miller’ Georgia Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Sam Mattis Penn Sr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
3. Jan-Louw Kotze’ South Alabama Sr
4. Mitchell Cooper’ Kansas Jr
5. Phillip Jagers Akron Jr
6. Marek Barta’ Virginia Tech So
7. Hayden Reed Alabama Jr
8. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska So
9. Kord Ferguson Alabama Fr
10. Jordan Young’ Virginia Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Sr
2. Sean Donnelly Minnesota Sr
3. Rudy Winkler Cornell Jr
4. Anders Eriksson’ Florida Fr
5. Greg Skipper Oregon Sr
6. Hilmar Orn Jonsson’ Virginia Fr
7. Connor Neu Youngstown Sr
8. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Jr
9. Tomas Kruzliak’ Virginia Tech Sr
10. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi So

 

JAVELIN
1. John Ampomah’ Middle Tennessee Sr
2. Ioannis Kyriazis’ Texas A&M So
3. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State So
4. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech Fr
5. Evan Karakolis’ Rice Sr
6. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Jr
7. Thomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
8. Thomas Lang Duke Sr
9. Emron Gibbs’ Sn Mississippi Sr
10. Tyler Renton Oklahoma Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Sr
2. Pau Tonneson’ Arizona Sr
3. Zack Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
4. Karl Saluri’ Georgia So
5. Harrison Williams Stanford So
6. Devon Williams Georgia Jr
7. Atsu Nyamadi’ Middle Tennessee Sr
8. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
9. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr
10. Solomon Simmons Eastern Michigan Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas A&M 53
2. Oregon 51
3. LSU 49
4. Florida 47
5. Virginia 31
6. Arkansas 29
=7. Tennessee 25
=7. Texas 25
=9. Houston 21
=9. Texas Tech 21
11. Georgia 19
12. TCU 18
13. Middle Tennessee 17
=14. Louisville 15
=14. Mississippi State 15
=16. Akron 14
=16. Syracuse 14
=16. Virginia Tech 14
19. Penn 13
20. Oklahoma State 12
=21. UCLA 11
=21. Washington 11
=23. Colorado 10
=23. Florida State 10
=23. Northern Arizona 10
=26. BYU 9
=26. Clemson 9
=26. Penn State 9
=26. Southern Illinois 9
=26. Stanford 9
=31. Arizona 8
=31. Michigan 8
=31. Minnesota 8
=31. North Carolina 8
=31. Purdue 8
=31. Southeastern Louisiana 8
=31. South Florida 8
=31. USC 8
=31. Wisconsin 8
=40. Baylor 7
=40. NC State 7
=42. Alabama 6
=42. Cornell 6
=42. LIU Brooklyn 6
=42. Marquette 6
=42. Ohio State 6
=42. Oklahoma 6
=42. South Alabama 6
=42. Villanova 6
=50. Cincinnati 5
=50. East Carolina 5
=50. Kansas 5
=50. South Carolina 5
=50. Tulsa 5
=55. Duke 4
=55. Iowa 4
=55. Mississippi 4
=55. Pitt 4
=55. Princeton 4
=55. Rice 4
=61. Georgetown 3
=61. Indiana State 3
=61. Kansas State 3
=61. Kentucky 3
=61. North Dakota State 3
=61. UTEP 3
=67. Arkansas State 2
=67. Binghamton 2
=67. Colorado State 2
=67. Washington State 2
=67. Western Kentucky 2
=67. Youngstown 2
=73. Auburn 1
=73. Indiana 1
=73. Kent State 1
=73. Michigan State 1
=73. Nebraska 1
=73. Yale 1