NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 12)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

Defending Ducks Lead Over Aggies

Johnson Robert croppedTexas A&M fell to an uncharacteristic 6th at last year’s NCAA Championships, but our first full formchart of this season has the Aggies climbing squarely back into a (much) higher position.

The way the current crystal ball is projecting, Pat Henry’s troops are the biggest threat to Oregon’s attempt to win 3 in a row. The margin is 6 in favor of the Ducks at this point. Given the ebbs and flows of this game, that’s not a super-comfortable margin

Robert Johnson’s yellow & green defenders have plenty of high-end power, currently favored to pick up 4 wins. Overall they figure to score 9 times in 8 events. A&M has more bodies, figuring to score with 10 in 10 events, but currently is favored in only a single event.

Unfortunately, the two powerhouses figure to go head-to-head with scorers in only 3 events, the 400 (Oregon 1, A&M 3), TJ (Oregon 6, A&M 1) and JT (Oregon 6, A&M 2), but as you can see there’s plenty of room for each to damage the other in those events.

Oregon doesn’t have a 4x4 with high prospects at this point, so will likely be sitting on the sidelines with the lead when the meet’s climactic final event goes off.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place Last Year
1. Oregon 59 1st
2. Texas A&M 53 6th
3. LSU 45 4th
4. Florida 38 2nd
5. Virginia 35 17th
6. Arkansas 31 3rd
7. Texas 25 7th
8. Tennessee 24 18th
9. Georgia 21 15th
10. TCU 20 =19th
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Ronnie Baker TCU Sr
2. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
3. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
4. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
5. Senoj-Jay Givans’ Texas Jr
6. John Teeters Oklahoma State Sr
7. Cameron Burrell Houston So
8. Tinashe Mutanga’ LSU Jr
9. Ryan Clark Florida Fr
10. Devin Jenkins Texas A&M Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Brendon Rodney’ LIU Brooklyn Sr
2. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake’ LSU Jr
3. Christian Coleman Tennessee So
4. Tinashe Mutanga’ LSU Jr
5. Tevin Hester Clemson Sr
6. Devin Jenkins Texas A&M Sr
7. Ahmed Ali’ Alabama Sr
8. Ryan Clark Florida Fr
9. Kenzo Cotton Arkansas So
10. Tremaine Acy LSU Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Marcus Chambers Oregon Jr
2. Najee Glass Florida Sr
3. Fred Kerley Texas A&M Jr
4. Michael Cherry LSU Jr
5. Aldrich Bailey Texas Jr
6. Zack Bilderback Texas Sr
7. Kunle Fasasi’ Florida Fr
8. Arman Hall Florida Sr
9. Rickey Morgan USC So
10. Nathan Strother Tennessee So

 

800 METERS
1. Clayton Murphy Akron Jr
2. Shaquille Walker BYU Jr
3. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Sr
4. Brannon Kidder Penn State Sr
5. Donavan Brazier Texas A&M Fr
6. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Jr
7. Andres Arroyo’ Florida Jr
8. Jesse Garn Binghamton Sr
9. Daniel Kuhn Indiana So
10. Isaiah Harris Penn State Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Henry Wynne Virginia Jr
2. Sean McGorty Stanford So
3. Izaic Yorks Washington Sr
4. Blake Haney Oregon So
5. Jordan Williamsz’ Villanova Jr
6. Craig Engels Mississippi So
7. Sam Prakel Oregon So
8. David Elliott Boise Sr
9. Jonah Koech’ UTEP Fr
10. Robbie Creese Penn State Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Edwin Kibichiy’ Louisville Jr
2. Mason Ferlic Michigan Sr
3. Brandon Doughty Oklahoma Sr
4. Dylan Lafond Illinois Sr
5. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Sr
6. Darren Fahy Georgetown Jr
7. Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona Sr
8. Bailey Roth Arizona Fr
9. Connor Winter Colorado Sr
10. Elmar Engholm’ New Mexico Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek Oregon Jr
2. Justyn Knight’ Syracuse So
3. Patrick Tiernan’ Villanova Jr
4. Thomas Curtin Virginia Tech Sr
5. Thomas Awad Penn Sr
6. Graham Crawford NC State Sr
7. Colby Gilbert Washington So
8. Grant Fisher Stanford Fr
9. Luis Vargas NC State Sr
10. John Dressel Colorado Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek’ Oregon Jr
2. Pierce Murphy Colorado Sr
3. Futsum Zienasellassie’ Northern Arizona Sr
4. Malachy Schrobilgen Wisconsin Jr
5. Marc Scott’ Tulsa Jr
6. Matt McClintock Purdue Jr
7. Jim Rosa Stanford Sr
8. Jacob Thomson Kentucky So
9. Aaron Nelson Washington Sr
10. Ammar Moussa Colorado Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Devon Allen Oregon So
2. Jordan Moore LSU Jr
3. Isaac Williams Houston Sr
4. Aaron Mallett Iowa Jr
5. Freddie Crittenden Syracuse Jr
6. Adarius Washington Indiana State Sr
7. Nick Anderson Kentucky Jr
8. William Barnes Kent State Sr
9. Isaiah Moore South Carolina So
10. Dondre Echols South Carolina Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kenny Selmon North Carolina So
2. Eric Futch Florida Jr
3. Desmond Palmer Pitt Jr
4. Jussi Kanervo’ South Carolina Jr
5. Byron Robinson Texas Jr
6. Robert Grant Texas A&M So
7. Jurmarcus Shelvin UT San Antonio Sr
8. C.J. Allen Washington State Jr
9. Rai Benjamin’ UCLA Fr
10. Taylor McLaughlin Michigan Fr

 

4 x 100
1. TCU TCU  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Arkansas Arkansas  
5. Florida Florida  
6. Houston Houston  
7. Texas Texas  
8. Florida State Florida State  
9. Iowa Iowa  
10. South Carolina South Carolina  

 

4 x 400
1. LSU LSU  
2. Texas Texas  
3. Florida Florida  
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. Mississippi State Mississippi State  
7. Tennessee Tennessee  
8. Clemson Clemson  
9. Texas Tech Texas Tech  
10. North Carolina North Carolina  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Trey Culver Texas Tech So
2. Bradley Adkin Texas Tech Sr
3. Wally Ellenson Marquette Sr
4. Avion Jones East Carolina Sr
5. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Jr
6. Christoff’ Bryan Kansas State So
7. Randall Cunningham USC So
8. Trey McRae UNC Charlotte Sr
9. Alexander Bowen Albany Sr
10. Zachary Blackham BYU Sr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Sr
2. Devin King Southeastern Louisiana So
3. Audie Wyatt Texas A&M So
4. Adrian Valles’ Cincinnati So
5. Torben Laidig’ Virginia Tech So
6. Jax Thoirs’ Washington Sr
7. Sean Collins South Alabama Fr
8. Adam Bragg Princeton Sr
9. Chris Uhle Virginia Tech Sr
10. Reese Watson Texas Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Sr
2. Cameron Burrell Houston So
3. Jonathan Addison NC State Sr
4. Stefan Brits’ Florida State Sr
5. KeAndre Bates Florida So
6. Eric Sloan USC Jr
7. Will Williams Texas A&M So
8. Adoree’ Jackson USC So
9. Willie Alexander Long Beach State Sr
10. Roelf Pienaar’ Arkansas State Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Latario Collie’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Clive Pullen’ Arkansas Jr
3. Eric Sloan USC Jr
4. Matthew Oneal South Florida Sr
5. Ben Williams’ Louisville Jr
6. Nate Moore Oregon So
7. Shawn Johnson Auburn Sr
8. KeAndre Bates Florida So
9. Jeremiah Green Alabama Jr
10. Felix Obi Baylor Jr

 

SHOT
1. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
2. JC Murasky Ohio State Sr
3. Mostafa Hassan’ Colorado State So
4. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue Sr
5. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois Sr
6. Nicholas Scarvelis’ UCLA Jr
7. Nick Ponzio USC So
8. Braheme Days UCLA So
9. Peter Simon’ Cal So
10. Pobo Efekoro Virginia Fr

 

DISCUS
1. Sam Mattis Penn Sr
2. Filip Mihaljevic’ Virginia Jr
3. Jan-Louw Kotze’ South Alabama Sr
4. Phillip Jagers Akron Jr
5. Hayden Reed Alabama Jr
6. Jordan Young’ Virginia Jr
7. Marek Barta’ Virginia Tech So
8. Kord Ferguson Alabama Fr
9. Nicholas Percy’ Nebraska So
10. Reno Tuufuli Iowa Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Sr
2. Sean Donnelly Minnesota Sr
3. Greg Skipper Oregon Sr
4. Rudy Winkler Cornell Jr
5. Hilmar Orn Jonsson’ Virginia Fr
6. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Jr
7. Connor Neu Youngstown Sr
8. Anders Eriksson’ Florida Fr
9. Dempsey McGuigan’ Mississippi So
10. Denzel Comenentia’ Georgia Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. John Ampomah’ Middle Tennessee Sr
2. Ioannis Kyriazis’ Texas A&M So
3. Curtis Thompson Mississippi State So
4. Matija Muhar’ Virginia Tech Fr
5. Matti Mortimore’ North Dakota State Jr
6. Cody Danielson Oregon Jr
7. Tyler Renton Oklahoma Sr
8. Thomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
9. Thomas Lang Duke Sr
10. Bill Stanley Ohio State Jr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Sr
2. Pau Tonneson’ Arizona Sr
3. Zack Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
4. Karl Saluri’ Georgia So
5. Harrison Williams Stanford So
6. Devon Williams Georgia Jr
7. Atsu Nyamadi’ Middle Tennessee Sr
8. Tim Ehrhardt Michigan State Jr
9. Wolf Mahler Texas Jr
10. Scott Filip Rice Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 59
2. Texas A&M 53
3. LSU 45
4. Florida 38
5. Virginia 35
6. Arkansas 31
7. Texas 25
8. Tennessee 24
9. Georgia 21
10. TCU 20
11. Houston 19
12. Texas Tech 18
13. Virginia Tech 16
=14. Akron 15
=14. Mississippi State 15
=14. Middle Tennessee 15
=14. Stanford 15
=18. Louisville 14
=18. Penn 14
=18. USC 14
21. Oklahoma State 13
22. Syracuse 12
=23. Washington 11
=23. Wisconsin 11
=25. Clemson 10
=25. Florida State 10
=25. LIU Brooklyn 10
=25. North Carolina 10
=25. Villanova 10
=30. Arizona 9
=30. NC State 9
=32. BYU 8
=32. Colorado 8
=32. Michigan 8
=32. Minnesota 8
=32. Northern Arizona 8
=32. Ohio State 8
=32. Oklahoma 8
=32. Purdue 8
=32. South Alabama 8
=32. Southeastern Louisiana 8
=32. Southern Illinois 8
42. Alabama 7
=43. Colorado State 6
=43. Marquette 6
=43. Pitt 6
=47. Cincinnati 5
=47. Cornell 5
=47. East Carolina 5
=47. Iowa 5
=47. Illinois 5
=47. Penn State 5
=47. South Carolina 5
=47. South Florida 5
=55. Baylor 4
=55. North Dakota State 4
=55. Tulsa 4
=55. UCLA 4
=59. Georgetown 3
=59. Indiana State 3
=59. Kansas State 3
=59. Kentucky 3
=59. Mississippi 3
=64. Auburn 2
=64. UT San Antonio 2
=64. Youngstown 2
=67. Binghamton 1
=67. Boise 1
=67. Kent State 1
=67. Michigan State 1
=67. Princeton 1
=67. UNC Charlotte 1
=67. Washington State 1
=67. Western Kentucky 1