T&FN ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
TOP 10 VOTING — WOMEN

T&FN began formally selecting men’s AOYs in ’59, the women’s in ’76. The women’s scoring system was 5-4-3-2-1 in the first year, but since then has always been 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Codes: * = athlete was also in the top 10 of the previous year’s voting; the number in the right-hand column is % of a perfect score by the winner.

Trivia
The top scorers: 1. Marita Koch 63; 2. Heike Drechsler & Jackie Joyner-Kersee 55; 4. Yelena Isinbaeva 52; 5. Maria Mutola 50…

Most years in the top 10: Drechsler 10, JJK & Koch 9, Mutola 8…

Koch is the only 4-time winner (JJK has 3, but nobody has ever won more than 2 in a row)…

There have been 3 perfect scores: Rosi Ackermann ’77, Merlene Ottey ’90 & Marion Jones ’98…

The best U.S. year was ’85, with 4 scorers… The U.S. was shut out in ’77, ’78, ’80, ’96, ’93 & ’08…

Most repeaters in a year was 6: ’86,’07 & ’09; fewest repeaters was 1 in ’11…


switch to men

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

1976
1 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union 95.4%
2 Irena Szewińska Poland  
3 Rosi Ackermann East Germany  
4 Annegret Richter West Germany  
5 Sigrun Siegl East Germany  
6 Ruth Fuchs East Germany  
7 Ivanka Khristova Bulgaria  
8 Lyudmila Bragina Soviet Union  

 

1977
1 Rosi Ackermann East Germany 100.0%
2 Irena Szewińska Poland  
3 Marlies Göhr East Germany  
4 Grażyna Rabsztyn Poland  
5 Ruth Fuchs East Germany  
6 Helena Fibingerová Czechoslovakia  
7 Eva Wilms West Germany  
8 Grete Waitz Norway  
9 Marita Koch East Germany  
10 Nadezhda Tkachenko Soviet Union  

 

1978
1 Marita Koch * East Germany 96.8%
2 Sara Simeoni Italy  
3 Vilma Bardauskienė Soviet Union  
4 Marlies Göhr * East Germany  
5 Tatyana Zelentsova Soviet Union  
6 Evelin Jahl East Germany  
7 Ruth Fuchs * East Germany  
8 Rosi Ackermann * East Germany  
9 Grażyna Rabsztyn * Poland  
10 Johanna Klier East Germany  

 

1979
1 Marita Koch * East Germany 96.1%
2 Evelyn Ashford US  
3 Grażyna Rabsztyn * Poland  
4 Totka Petrova Bulgaria  
5 Ruth Fuchs * East Germany  
6 Ilona Slupianek East Germany  
7 Grete Waitz Norway  
8 Yekaterina Smirnova Soviet Union  
9 Marina Stepanova Soviet Union  
10 Svetlana Ulmasova Soviet Union  

 

1980
1 Ilona Slupianek * East Germany 87.3%
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko Soviet Union  
3 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union  
4 Marita Koch * East Germany  
5 Nadezhda Tkachenko Soviet Union  
6 Evelin Jahl East Germany  
7 Sara Simeoni Italy  
8 Grete Waitz * Norway  
9 Bärbel Wöckel East Germany  
10 Vera Komisova Soviet Union  

 

1981
1 Evelyn Ashford US 93.3%
2 Antoaneta Todorova Bulgaria  
3 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia  
4 Ramona Neubert East Germany  
5 Allison Roe New Zealand  
6 Tatyana Anisimova Soviet Union  
7 Ilona Slupianek * East Germany  
8 Evelin Jahl * East Germany  
9 Ellen Neumann East Germany  
10 Ulrike Meyfarth West Germany  

 

1982
1 Marita Koch East Germany 95.7%
2 Ulrike Meyfarth * West Germany  
3 Valy Ionescu Romania  
4 Svetlana Ulmasova Soviet Union  
5 Ramona Neubert * East Germany  
6 Ilona Slupianek * East Germany  
7 Olga Dvirna Soviet Union  
8 Bärbel Wöckel East Germany  
9 Mary Slaney US  
10 Evelyn Ashford * US  

 

1983
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia 99.4%
2 Mary Slaney * US  
3 Tamara Bykova Soviet Union  
4 Tiina Lillak Finland  
5 Ramona Neubert * East Germany  
6 Marlies Göhr East Germany  
7 Grete Waitz Norway  
8 Marita Koch * East Germany  
9 Heike Drechsler East Germany  
10 Bettina Jahn East Germany  

 

1984
1 Evelyn Ashford US 85.7%
2 Marita Koch * East Germany  
3 Heike Drechsler * East Germany  
4 Lyudmila Andonova Bulgaria  
5 Joan Samuelson US  
6 Sabine John East Germany  
7 Marlies Göhr * East Germany  
8 Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union  
9 Petra Felke East Germany  
10 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union  

 

1985
1 Marita Koch * East Germany 84.2%
2 Petra Felke * East Germany  
3 Mary Slaney US  
4 Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria  
5 Heike Drechsler * East Germany  
6 Sabine Busch East Germany  
7 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway  
8 Jackie Joyner-Kersee US  
9 Valerie Brisco US  
10 Joan Samuelson * US  

 

1986
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US 90.1%
2 Heike Drechsler * East Germany  
3 Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria  
4 Ingrid Kristiansen * Norway  
5 Stefka Kostadinova * Bulgaria  
6 Fatima Whitbread Great Britain  
7 Marina Stepanova Soviet Union  
8 Evelyn Ashford US  
9 Marita Koch * East Germany  
10 Petra Felke * East Germany  

 

1987
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US 97.1%
2 Stefka Kostadinova * Bulgaria  
3 Silke Möller East Germany  
4 Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union  
5 Tatyana Dorovskikh Soviet Union  
6 Fatima Whitbread Great Britain  
7 Sabine Busch East Germany  
8 Ginka Zagorcheva Bulgaria  
9 Ingrid Kristiansen * Norway  
10 Rosa Mota Portugal  

 

1988
1 Florence Griffith Joyner US 99.4%
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US  
3 Petra Felke East Germany  
4 Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria  
5 Paula Ivan Romania  
6 Natalya Lisovskaya * Soviet Union  
7 Tatyana Dorovskikh * Soviet Union  
8 Rosa Mota * Portugal  
9 Heike Drechsler East Germany  
10 Ana Quirot Cuba  

 

1989
1 Ana Quirot * Cuba 97.6%
2 Ilke Wyludda East Germany  
3 Sandra Farmer-Patrick US  
4 Paula Ivan * Romania  
5 Merlene Ottey Jamaica  
6 Larisa Nikitina Soviet Union  
7 Galina Chistyakova Soviet Union  
8 Silvia Costa Cuba  
9 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway  
10 Petra Felke * East Germany  

 

1990
1 Merlene Ottey Jamaica 100.0%
2 Ilke Wyludda * East Germany  
3 Rosa Mota Portugal  
4 Heike Drechsler East Germany  
5 Ana Quirot * Cuba  
6 Katrin Krabbe East Germany  
7 PattiSue Plumer US  
8 Heike Henkel West Germany  
9 Petra Felke * East Germany  
10 Jackie Joyner-Kersee US  

 

1991
1 Heike Henkel * Germany 88.9%
2 Katrin Krabbe * Germany  
3 Liz McColgan Great Britain  
4 Ludmila Engquist Soviet Union  
5 Merlene Ottey * Jamaica  
6 Marie-José Pérec France  
7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US  
8 Wanda Panfil Poland  
9 Tatyana Dorovskikh Soviet Union  
10 Heike Drechsler * Germany  

 

1992
1 Heike Drechsler Germany 91.6%
2 Heike Henkel * Germany  
3 Marie-José Pérec France  
4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US  
5 Gail Devers US  
6 Gwen Torrence US  
7 Ellen van Langen Holland  
8 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia  
9 Irina Privalova Russia  
10 Yelena Romanova Russia  

 

1993
1 Wang Junxia China 91.1%
2 Gail Devers * US  
3 Sally Gunnell Great Britain  
4 Qu Yunxia China  
5 Maria Mutola Mozambique  
6 Heike Drechsler * Germany  
7 Merlene Ottey Jamaica  
8 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US  
9 Sandra Farmer-Patrick * US  
10 Trine Hattestad Norway  

 

1994
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US 79.7%
2 Maria Mutola * Mozambique  
3 Sonia O’Sullivan Ireland  
4 Sally Gunnell * Great Britain  
5 Gwen Torrence US  
6 Heike Drechsler * Germany  
7 Marie-José Pérec France  
8 Uta Pippig Germany  
9 Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria  
10 Ilke Wyludda Germany  

 

1995
1 Sonia O’Sullivan * Ireland 91.8%
2 Gwen Torrence * US  
3 Maria Mutola * Mozambique  
4 Kim Batten US  
5 Astrid Kumbernuss Germany  
6 Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal  
7 Gail Devers US  
8 Marie-José Pérec * France  
9 Natalya Shikolenko Belarus  
10 Inessa Kravets Ukraine  

 

1996
1 Svetlana Masterkova Russia 96.2%
2 Marie-José Pérec * France  
3 Astrid Kumbernuss * Germany  
4 Ludmila Engquist Sweden  
5 Ghada Shouaa Syria  
6 Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria  
7 Merlene Ottey Jamaica  
8 Fernanda Ribeiro * Portugal  
9 Ilke Wyludda Germany  
10 Wang Junxia China  

 

1997
1 Marion Jones US 95.2%
2 Astrid Kumbernuss * Germany  
3 Gabriela Szabo Romania  
4 Cathy Freeman Australia  
5 Ana Quirot Cuba  
6 Beatrice Faumuiná New Zealand  
7 Sabine Braun Germany  
8 Ludmila Engquist * Sweden  
9 Trine Hattestad Norway  
10 Emma George Australia  

 

1998
1 Marion Jones * US 100.0%
2 Maria Mutola Mozambique  
3 Svetlana Masterkova Russia  
4 Glory Alozie Nigeria  
5 Gabriela Szabo * Romania  
6 Mihaela Melinte Romania  
7 Catherina McKiernan Ireland  
8 Vita Pavlysh Ukraine  
9 Monica Dinescu Romania  
10 Christine Arron France  

 

1999
1 Gabriela Szabo * Romania 97.6%
2 Marion Jones * US  
3 Mihaela Melinte * Romania  
4 Tegla Loroupe Kenya  
5 Stacy Dragila US  
6 Eunice Barber France  
7 Cathy Freeman Australia  
8 Svetlana Masterkova * Russia  
9 Gete Wami Ethiopia  
10 Gail Devers US  

 

2000
1 Stacy Dragila * US
2 Cathy Freeman * Australia
3 Trine Hattestad Norway
4 Naoko Takahashi Japan
5 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia
6 Gabriela Szabo * Romania
7 Irina Privalova Russia
8 Maria Mutola Mozambique
9 Gail Devers * US
10 Denise Lewis Great Britain
¶ Marion Jones voted No. 1 at 99.7% but retroactively banned for doping  

 

2001
1 Stacy Dragila * US 95.3%
2 Marion Jones * US  
3 Olga Yegorova Russia  
4 Osleidys Menéndez Cuba  
5 Tatyana Lebedeva Russia  
6 Violeta Szekely Romania  
7 Catherine Ndereba Kenya  
8 Maria Mutola * Mozambique  
9 Olimpiada Ivanova Russia  
10 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia  

 

2002
1 Paula Radcliffe Great Britain 98.3%
2 Marion Jones * US  
3 Ana Guevara Mexico  
4 Svetlana Feofanova Russia  
5 Tatyana Kotova Russia  
6 Gail Devers US  
7 Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden  
8 Süreyya Ayhan Turkey  
9 Maria Mutola * Mozambique  
10 Yuliya Pechonkina Russia  

 

2003
1 Maria Mutola * Mozambique 88.7%
2 Ana Guevara * Mexico  
3 Carolina Klüft Sweden  
4 Hestrie Cloete South Africa  
5 Berhane Adere Ethiopia  
6 Süreyya Ayhan * Turkey  
7 Svetlana Feofanova * Russia  
8 Eunice Barber France  
9 Yipsi Moreno Cuba  
10 Jana Pittman Australia  

 

2004
1 Yelena Isinbaeva Russia 96.4%
2 Kelly Holmes Great Britain  
3 Yelena Slesarenko Russia  
4 Carolina Klüft * Sweden  
5 Tonique Williams-Darling Bahamas  
6 Osleidys Menéndez Cuba  
7 Tatyana Lebedeva Russia  
8 Veronica Campbell Jamaica  
9 Joanna Hayes US  
10 Yipsi Moreno * Cuba  

 

2005
1 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia 98.9%
2 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia  
3 Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden  
4 Osleidys Menéndez * Cuba  
5 Allyson Felix US  
6 Carolina Klüft * Sweden  
7 Paula Radcliffe Great Britain  
8 Nadzeya Ostapchuk Belarus  
9 Sanya Richards-Ross US  
10 Tatyana Lebedeva * Russia  

 

2006
1 Sanya Richards-Ross * US 98.9%
2 Meseret Defar Ethiopia  
3 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia  
4 Sherone Simpson Jamaica  
5 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia  
6 Tatyana Lebedeva * Russia  
7 Tatyana Lysenko Russia  
8 Carolina Klüft * Sweden  
9 Michelle Perry US  
10 Franka Dietzsch Germany  

 

2007
1 Meseret Defar * Ethiopia 93.8%
2 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia  
3 Blanka Vlašić Croatia  
4 Allyson Felix US  
5 Carolina Klüft * Sweden  
6 Tirunesh Dibaba * Ethiopia  
7 Tatyana Lebedeva * Russia  
8 Sanya Richards-Ross * US  
9 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica  
10 Janeth Jepkosgei Kenya  

 

2008
1 Tirunesh Dibaba * Ethiopia 96.2%
2 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia  
3 Pamela Jelimo Kenya  
4 Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic  
5 Gulnara Galkina Russia  
6 Melaine Walker Jamaica  
7 Blanka Vlašić * Croatia  
8 Veronica Campbell-Brown * Jamaica  
9 Valerie Adams New Zealand  
10 Aksana Menkova Belarus  

 

2009
1 Sanya Richards-Ross * US 89.1%
2 Blanka Vlašić * Croatia  
3 Valerie Adams * New Zealand  
4 Anita Włodarczyk Poland  
5 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia  
6 Allyson Felix * US  
7 Carmelita Jeter US  
8 Yargelis Savigne Cuba  
9 Melaine Walker * Jamaica  
10 Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain  

 

2010
1 Blanka Vlašić * Croatia 96.3%
2 Allyson Felix * US  
3 Nadzeya Ostapchuk Belarus  
4 Jessica Ennis-Hill * Great Britain  
5 Liliya Shobukhova Russia  
6 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica  
7 Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan  
8 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia  
9 Fabiana Murer Brazil  
10 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Canada  

 

2011
1 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya 96.1%
2 Sally Pearson Australia  
3 Valerie Adams New Zealand  
4 Carmelita Jeter US  
5 Anna Chicherova Russia  
6 Betty Heidler Germany  
7 Lashinda Demus US  
8 Tatyana Chernova Russia  
9 Mariya Savinova Russia  
10 Veronica Campbell-Brown * Jamaica  

 

2012
1 Valerie Adams * New Zealand 87.4%
2 Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain  
3 Allyson Felix US  
4 Sally Pearson * Australia  
5 Sanya Richards-Ross US  
6 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica  
7 Sandra Perković Croatia  
8 Yuliya Zaripova Russia  
9 Tiki Gelana Ethiopia  
10 Jenn Suhr US  

 

2013
1 Valerie Adams * New Zealand 89.1%
2 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce * Jamaica  
3 Brianna Rollins US  
4 Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic  
5 Abeba Aregawi Sweden  
6 Sandra Perković * Croatia  
7 Meseret Defar Ethiopia  
8 Svetlana Shkolina Russia  
9 Caterine Ibargüen Colombia  
10 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia  

 

2014
1 Anita Włodarczyk Poland 90.0%
2 Valerie Adams * New Zealand  
3 Caterine Ibargüen* Colombia  
4 Sandra Perković * Croatia  
5 Kaliese Spencer Jamaica  
6 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia  
7 Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic  
8 Eunice Sum Kenya  
9 Dafne Schippers Holland  
10 Dawn Harper Nelson US  

 

2015
1 Genzebe Dibaba * Ethiopia 90.0%
2 Anita Włodarczyk * Poland  
3 Dafne Schippers Holland  
4 Almaz Ayana Ethiopia  
5 Caterine Ibargüen * Colombia  
6 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica  
7 Allyson Felix US  
8 Hong Liu China  
9 Christina Schwanitz Germany  
10 Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic  

 

2016
1 Anita Włodarczyk* Poland 92.9%
2 Almaz Ayana* Ethiopia  
3 Elaine Thompson Jamaica  
4 Ruth Jebet Bahrain  
5 Keni Harrison US  
6 Sandra Perković* Croatia  
7 Caster Semenya South Africa  
8 Shaunae Miller Bahamas  
9 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya  
10 Caterine Ibargüen* Colombia